Cheap flights from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 22/9
Wed 29/9

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Glasgow Intl to Kirkwall.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall
(GLA to KOI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall
Best price found£144The best flight deal from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £144
Fastest flight time1h 15mThe fastest flight from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall takes 1h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Glasgow Intl Airport - Kirkwall Arpt Airport.
Airports in Kirkwall1 airportThere is 1 airport near Kirkwall: Kirkwall Arpt (KOI)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Kirkwall from Glasgow Intl Airport is April. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kirkwall from Glasgow Intl Airport?

Loganair

Loganair is the most popular carrier operating from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall


Easily compare return flights from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall by changing tabs
Loganair
11 Feb
GLA05:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI06:40Kirkwall Arpt
14 Feb
KOI07:15Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA08:30Glasgow Intl
Loganair
11 Feb
GLA05:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI06:40Kirkwall Arpt
14 Feb
KOI07:15Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA08:30Glasgow Intl
Loganair
14 Oct
GLA09:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI10:40Kirkwall Arpt
21 Oct
KOI11:10Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA12:25Glasgow Intl
Loganair
29 Sep
GLA09:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI10:40Kirkwall Arpt
6 Oct
KOI11:10Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA12:25Glasgow Intl
Loganair
15 Oct
GLA09:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI10:40Kirkwall Arpt
24 Oct
KOI09:20Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA10:35Glasgow Intl
Loganair
27 Sep
GLA09:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI10:40Kirkwall Arpt
30 Sep
KOI11:10Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA12:25Glasgow Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall

If you're looking for one-way flights from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways and Loganair
Loganair
28 Oct
GLA09:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI10:40Kirkwall Arpt
Loganair
6 Dec
GLA05:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI06:40Kirkwall Arpt
Loganair
15 Oct
GLA09:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI10:40Kirkwall Arpt

Search last-minute flights to Kirkwall from Glasgow Intl Airport

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall
Loganair
22 Sep
GLA09:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI10:40Kirkwall Arpt
24 Sep
KOI11:10Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA12:25Glasgow Intl
Loganair
24 Sep
GLA09:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI10:40Kirkwall Arpt
28 Sep
KOI11:10Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA12:25Glasgow Intl
Loganair
21 Sep
GLA09:25Glasgow Intl
1h 15m
KOI10:40Kirkwall Arpt
22 Sep
KOI11:10Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA12:25Glasgow Intl
Loganair
22 Sep
GLA06:35Glasgow Intl
2h 50m
1 stop
KOI09:25Kirkwall Arpt
24 Sep
KOI11:10Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA12:25Glasgow Intl
Loganair
21 Sep
GLA06:35Glasgow Intl
2h 50m
1 stop
KOI09:25Kirkwall Arpt
22 Sep
KOI11:10Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA12:25Glasgow Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Sep
GLA18:10Glasgow Intl
14h 45m
2 stops
KOI08:55Kirkwall Arpt
28 Sep
KOI11:10Kirkwall Arpt
1h 15m
GLA12:25Glasgow Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Glasgow Intl to Kirkwall Arpt offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Glasgow Intl to Kirkwall Arpt, such as Loganair may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Glasgow Intl to Kirkwall Arpt by plane?

    A flight from Glasgow Intl to Kirkwall Arpt will travel around 221.8 mi. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 15m.


What are the current travel restrictions for Kirkwall?

Currently, United Kingdom travel restrictions include travel to Kirkwall.

The United Kingdom has not implemented any entry restrictions, but is monitoring direct flights into the country from certain areas. Several airports have suspended certain services, closed terminals, and reduced transportation schedules, so check the details of the specific airport in advance. Additionally, many airlines have grounded their planes. The United Kingdom has announced a mandatory 14-day quarantine for all travelers will be in effect starting on 8 June. Freight workers, medical professionals traveling to help with the fight against coronavirus, and travelers arriving from Ireland, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man are exempt from the quarantine requirement.
If you are planning to travel to Kirkwall at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Glasgow Intl Airport to Kirkwall

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Glasgow to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time18h 00m
Cheapest price£48
Glasgow to Isle of Barra Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£93
Glasgow to Inverness Flights
Fastest flight time4h 45m
Cheapest price£108
Glasgow to Isle of Islay Flights
Fastest flight time0h 45m
Cheapest price£118
Glasgow to Campbeltown Flights
Fastest flight time0h 45m
Cheapest price£119
Glasgow to Isle of Tiree Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price£140
Glasgow to Isle of Benbecula Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price£180
Glasgow to Stornoway Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price£180
Glasgow to Kirkwall Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£196