Cheap flights from Indianapolis to London from £223

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 3/7
Sun 10/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Indianapolis to London
(IND to LON)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Indianapolis to London

Best price found

£223

Fastest flight time

10h 35m

Direct flights

None

Airports in London

6 airports
The best one-way flight to London from Indianapolis in the past 72 hours is £223. The best return flight deal from Indianapolis to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £463.
The fastest flight from Indianapolis to London takes 10h 35m
There are no direct flights from Indianapolis to London. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Indianapolis Airport - London City Airport, Indianapolis Airport - London Heathrow Airport and Indianapolis Airport - London Gatwick Airport.
There are 6 airports near London: London City (LCY), London Heathrow (LHR), London Luton (LTN), London Stansted (STN), London Gatwick (LGW), London Southend (SEN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Indianapolis to London

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Indianapolis to London?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to London from Indianapolis is February. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Indianapolis for London?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Indianapolis to London?

in the evening

Indianapolis to London flights are approximately 16% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to London from Indianapolis?

Virgin Atlantic

British Airways and Virgin Atlantic are the most popular carriers operating from Indianapolis to London

What is the cheapest Indianapolis to London flight route?

Indianapolis - London Heathrow

Fly from Indianapolis to London Heathrow for the best Indianapolis - London flight prices

How far in advance should you book Indianapolis to London flights?

34 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Indianapolis to London is approximately 34 days to departure

When travelling from Indianapolis to London, the most popular airport to fly into is London Heathrow Airport. The majority of travellers flying into London Heathrow Airport from Indianapolis are departing from Indianapolis Airport. When booking your trip to London, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to London, you can try Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky Airport (in Cincinnati) or Fort Wayne Airport (in Fort Wayne). If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when travelling from Indianapolis, you can try flying into London Gatwick Airport (in London), London City Airport (in London, or London Stansted Airport (in 15). In June, £517 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Indianapolis to London which you can find when you fly IND — LHR.

Indianapolis Airport (IND) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR)£517
Search Flight Deals
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky Airport (CVG) to London Gatwick Airport (LGW)£575
Search Flight Deals
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky Airport (CVG) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR)£586
Search Flight Deals
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky Airport (CVG) to London City Airport (LCY)£668
Search Flight Deals
Indianapolis Airport (IND) to London Gatwick Airport (LGW)£569
Search Flight Deals
Indianapolis Airport (IND) to London City Airport (LCY)£651
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Indianapolis to London

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Indianapolis to London by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
12 Oct
IND14:00Indianapolis
17h 00m
2 stops
LHR07:00London Heathrow
19 Oct
LHR03:05London Heathrow
21h 20m
2 stops
IND00:25Indianapolis
British Airways
13 Sep
IND04:08Indianapolis
18h 52m
1 stop
LGW23:00London Gatwick
20 Sep
LGW11:00London Gatwick
13h 20m
1 stop
IND00:20Indianapolis
American Airlines
5 Oct
IND04:08Indianapolis
19h 02m
1 stop
LGW23:10London Gatwick
12 Oct
LGW11:00London Gatwick
13h 07m
1 stop
IND00:07Indianapolis
ITA Airways
17 Oct
IND03:04Indianapolis
28h 01m
2 stops
LHR07:05London Heathrow
24 Oct
LHR16:00London Heathrow
32h 17m
2 stops
IND00:17Indianapolis
Finnair
26 Sep
IND12:03Indianapolis
13h 12m
1 stop
LHR01:15London Heathrow
14 Oct
LHR03:30London Heathrow
21h 04m
2 stops
IND00:34Indianapolis
United Airlines
5 Oct
IND10:20Indianapolis
10h 35m
1 stop
LHR20:55London Heathrow
12 Oct
LHR10:05London Heathrow
29h 34m
2 stops
IND15:39Indianapolis

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Indianapolis to London

If you're looking for one-way flights from Indianapolis to London, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways, Finnair and Lufthansa
Multiple Airlines
22 Aug
IND02:05Indianapolis
44h 15m
2 stops
STN22:20London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
22 Aug
IND02:05Indianapolis
19h 40m
1 stop
LGW21:45London Gatwick
Lufthansa
2 Nov
IND10:24Indianapolis
12h 16m
1 stop
LHR22:40London Heathrow

Search last-minute flights to London from Indianapolis

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Indianapolis to London
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul
IND01:50Indianapolis
31h 40m
3 stops
LHR09:30London Heathrow
21 Jul
LHR14:05London Heathrow
29h 00m
3 stops
IND19:05Indianapolis
Scandinavian Airlines
6 Jul
IND06:56Indianapolis
24h 29m
2 stops
LHR07:25London Heathrow
14 Jul
LHR17:05London Heathrow
24h 44m
2 stops
IND17:49Indianapolis
Air France
4 Jul
IND10:10Indianapolis
12h 05m
1 stop
LHR22:15London Heathrow
14 Jul
LHR07:15London Heathrow
15h 45m
1 stop
IND23:00Indianapolis
Lufthansa
6 Jul
IND12:30Indianapolis
11h 05m
1 stop
LHR23:35London Heathrow
14 Jul
LHR02:55London Heathrow
21h 24m
2 stops
IND00:19Indianapolis
ITA Airways
4 Jul
IND08:35Indianapolis
25h 35m
2 stops
LHR10:10London Heathrow
11 Jul
LHR16:00London Heathrow
32h 06m
2 stops
IND00:06Indianapolis
American Airlines
4 Jul
IND04:05Indianapolis
18h 55m
1 stop
LGW23:00London Gatwick
14 Jul
LGW11:00London Gatwick
13h 02m
1 stop
IND00:02Indianapolis

Best airlines flying from Indianapolis to London

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Indianapolis to London with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
British AirwaysPriceFrom £330Free CancellationRating
6.6
Search British Airways flights
Virgin AtlanticPriceFrom £468Free CancellationRating
7.9
Search Virgin Atlantic flights

United Airlines flights from Indianapolis to London

Our best United Airlines deals on Indianapolis to London flight tickets
United Airlines
5 Oct
IND10:20Indianapolis
10h 35m
1 stop
LHR20:55London Heathrow
12 Oct
LHR10:05London Heathrow
29h 34m
2 stops
IND15:39Indianapolis
United Airlines
21 Sep
IND15:01Indianapolis
10h 09m
1 stop
LHR01:10London Heathrow
28 Sep
LHR02:50London Heathrow
16h 20m
2 stops
IND19:10Indianapolis
United Airlines
24 Sep
IND15:37Indianapolis
20h 18m
1 stop
LHR11:55London Heathrow
7 Oct
LHR05:25London Heathrow
13h 10m
1 stop
IND18:35Indianapolis

Delta flights from Indianapolis to London

Our best Delta deals on Indianapolis to London flight tickets
Delta
21 Sep
IND06:29Indianapolis
18h 31m
1 stop
LHR01:00London Heathrow
28 Sep
LHR05:55London Heathrow
17h 09m
2 stops
IND23:04Indianapolis
Delta
21 Sep
IND08:37Indianapolis
13h 38m
2 stops
LHR22:15London Heathrow
28 Sep
LHR07:45London Heathrow
17h 13m
2 stops
IND00:58Indianapolis
Delta
21 Sep
IND08:37Indianapolis
13h 38m
2 stops
LHR22:15London Heathrow
28 Sep
LHR05:55London Heathrow
17h 09m
2 stops
IND23:04Indianapolis

  • Are airlines flying from Indianapolis to London offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Indianapolis to London, such as Virgin Atlantic and British Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Indianapolis to London by plane?

    The distance between Indianapolis and London is about 3986.9 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 10h 09m.



Alternative routes for Indianapolis to London

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
South Bend to London Flights
Fastest flight time12h 50m
Cheapest price£611
Indianapolis to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time12h 35m
Cheapest price£575
Fort Wayne to London Flights
Fastest flight time10h 31m
Cheapest price£857
Indianapolis to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time15h 56m
Cheapest price£712
Evansville to London Flights
Fastest flight time11h 25m
Cheapest price£598
Evansville to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time20h 10m
Cheapest price£1,769

Similar Indianapolis to London flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Indianapolis to London route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to London from Indianapolis is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to London quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. All flights to London from Indianapolis on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once all potential Indianapolis to London flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Indianapolis to London now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to London and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.