Flights Europe United Kingdom Scotland Edinburgh Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh

Cheap flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh
Best price found £92 The best flight deal from Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £92
Fastest flight time 4h 25m The fastest flight from Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh takes 4h 25m.
Direct flights None There are no direct flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Newcastle upon Tyne - Edinburgh.
Airports in Edinburgh 1 airport There is 1 airport near Edinburgh: Edinburgh (EDI)

How to get the cheapest flight from Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Edinburgh?
March
The cheapest time of year to fly to Edinburgh from Newcastle upon Tyne is March. The most expensive is June.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Edinburgh?
Tuesday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Edinburgh?
in the afternoon
Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh flights are approximately 20% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Edinburgh?
Ryanair
Ryanair, Loganair, and easyJet are the most popular carriers operating from Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh
What is the cheapest route?
Newcastle upon Tyne - Edinburgh
Fly from Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh for the best Newcastle upon Tyne - Edinburgh flight prices
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne
EDI
Edinburgh
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Edinburgh?
46 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh is approximately 46 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Ryanair
Ryanair
21 May
12:10
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
9h 35m
1 Stop
EDI
21:45
Edinburgh airport
Ryanair
27 May
23:10
EDI
Edinburgh airport
12h 35m
1 Stop
NCL
11:45
+1
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
£118
easyJet
easyJet
11 Aug
08:00
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
14h 20m
1 Stop
EDI
22:20
Edinburgh airport
easyJet
25 Aug
20:10
EDI
Edinburgh airport
14h 00m
1 Stop
NCL
10:10
+1
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
£120
Ryanair
Ryanair
20 Jun
12:20
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
9h 25m
1 Stop
EDI
21:45
Edinburgh airport
Ryanair
28 Jun
23:55
EDI
Edinburgh airport
12h 00m
1 Stop
NCL
11:55
+1
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
£121
easyJet
easyJet
28 Feb
14:10
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
6h 25m
1 Stop
EDI
20:35
Edinburgh airport
easyJet
01 Mar
07:55
EDI
Edinburgh airport
3h 50m
1 Stop
NCL
11:45
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
£187
easyJet
easyJet
20 Mar
14:10
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
6h 25m
1 Stop
EDI
20:35
Edinburgh airport
easyJet
22 Mar
07:55
EDI
Edinburgh airport
13h 55m
1 Stop
NCL
21:50
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
£149
Ryanair
Ryanair
20 Jun
12:20
NCL
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
9h 25m
1 Stop
EDI
21:45
Edinburgh airport
Ryanair
28 Jun
23:55
EDI
Edinburgh airport
12h 00m
1 Stop
NCL
11:55
+1
Newcastle upon Tyne airport
£121

Alternative routes for Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Manchester to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 05m
Cheapest price
£43
Newcastle upon Tyne to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 30m
Cheapest price
£62
Edinburgh to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 10m
Cheapest price
£68
Manchester to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 35m
Cheapest price
£77
Edinburgh to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time
12h 35m
Cheapest price
£147
View more

Flights from Newcastle upon Tyne to:

Flights to Edinburgh from:

*Flight prices to Edinburgh are based on prices for economy tickets found by momondo users during searches within the last 72 hours. These prices may no longer be available.
Flights Europe United Kingdom Scotland Edinburgh Newcastle upon Tyne to Edinburgh