Cheap flights from Southampton to Barcelona

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 3/8
Tue 10/8

Flight information for Southampton to Barcelona

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Southampton to Barcelona
Best price found£100The best flight deal from Southampton to Barcelona found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £100
Fastest flight time4h 25mThe fastest flight from Southampton to Barcelona takes 4h 25m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Southampton to Barcelona. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Southampton Eastleigh Airport - Barcelona-El Prat Airport and Southampton Eastleigh Airport - Girona Costa Brava Airport.
Airports in Barcelona1 airportThere is 1 airport near Barcelona: Barcelona-El Prat (BCN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Southampton to Barcelona

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Southampton to Barcelona?

December

The cheapest time of year to fly to Barcelona from Southampton is December. The most expensive is May.

What is the cheapest day to depart Southampton for Barcelona?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Southampton to Barcelona?

in the evening

Southampton to Barcelona flights are approximately 52% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Barcelona from Southampton?

Ryanair

Air France, British Airways, and Norwegian Air International are the most popular carriers operating from Southampton to Barcelona

What is the cheapest Southampton to Barcelona flight route?

Southampton Eastleigh - Barcelona-El Prat

Fly from Southampton Eastleigh to Barcelona-El Prat for the best Southampton - Barcelona flight prices

How far in advance should you book Southampton to Barcelona flights?

35 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Southampton to Barcelona is approximately 35 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Southampton to Barcelona

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Southampton to Barcelona by changing tabs
KLM
27 Aug
SOU13:20Southampton Eastleigh
16h 05m
1 stop
BCN05:25Barcelona-El Prat
3 Sep
BCN04:55Barcelona-El Prat
8h 55m
1 stop
SOU13:50Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
15 Aug
SOU06:00Southampton Eastleigh
13h 40m
1 stop
BCN19:40Barcelona-El Prat
18 Aug
BCN18:35Barcelona-El Prat
48h 00m
2 stops
SOU18:35Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
10 Nov
SOU04:20Southampton Eastleigh
12h 45m
1 stop
BCN17:05Barcelona-El Prat
14 Nov
BCN01:00Barcelona-El Prat
11h 50m
1 stop
SOU12:50Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
27 Aug
SOU13:20Southampton Eastleigh
18h 15m
1 stop
BCN07:35Barcelona-El Prat
3 Sep
BCN04:55Barcelona-El Prat
8h 55m
1 stop
SOU13:50Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
21 Sep
SOU02:45Southampton Eastleigh
9h 00m
1 stop
BCN11:45Barcelona-El Prat
24 Sep
BCN10:40Barcelona-El Prat
8h 55m
1 stop
SOU19:35Southampton Eastleigh
KLM
6 Aug
SOU13:20Southampton Eastleigh
4h 25m
1 stop
BCN17:45Barcelona-El Prat
7 Aug
BCN15:40Barcelona-El Prat
22h 20m
1 stop
SOU14:00Southampton Eastleigh

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Southampton to Barcelona

If you're looking for one-way flights from Southampton to Barcelona, view some of our deals below provided by KLM
Multiple Airlines
9 Oct
SOU11:00Southampton Eastleigh
8h 45m
1 stop
BCN19:45Barcelona-El Prat
KLM
5 Aug
SOU13:20Southampton Eastleigh
16h 05m
1 stop
BCN05:25Barcelona-El Prat
Multiple Airlines
10 Oct
SOU03:40Southampton Eastleigh
7h 30m
1 stop
BCN11:10Barcelona-El Prat

Best airlines flying from Southampton to Barcelona

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Southampton to Barcelona with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ryanair
PriceFrom £41
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
easyJet
PriceFrom £45
Free cancellation
Rating
7.3
Vueling
PriceFrom £48
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0
British Airways
PriceFrom £57
Free cancellation
Rating
7.1
Norwegian Air International
PriceFrom £84
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Air France
PriceFrom £224
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1

  • Are airlines flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Barcelona offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Southampton Eastleigh to Barcelona are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air France, easyJet, and Vueling. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air France that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Southampton Eastleigh to Barcelona by plane?

    Barcelona is 679.4 mi away from Southampton Eastleigh. Flights usually cover this in 4h 25m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Southampton to Barcelona

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Birmingham to Barcelona Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest price£12
London to Barcelona Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price£12
Nottingham to Barcelona Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price£13
Liverpool to Barcelona Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price£14
Manchester to Barcelona Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest price£14
Newcastle upon Tyne to Barcelona Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price£40
Bristol to Barcelona Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest price£48
Leeds to Barcelona Flights
Fastest flight time2h 35m
Cheapest price£53