Cheap flights from Tanzania to the United Kingdom from £284

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Tanzania to the United Kingdom

Recent return flight deals from Tanzania to the United Kingdom

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
09:40 - 21:40ZNZ  Zanzibar Intl-LGW London Gatwick
15h 00m1 stop Hurghada
Multiple Airlines Logo
20:15 - 05:10LGW  London Gatwick-ZNZ Zanzibar Intl
29h 55m2 stops Milan Malpensa Hurghada
£634Multiple Airlines
Tue, 9 Feb - Tue, 16 Feb
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:50 - 01:50ZNZ  Zanzibar Intl-MAN Manchester
22h 00m1 stop Hurghada
Multiple Airlines Logo
08:20 - 04:45MAN  Manchester-ZNZ Zanzibar Intl
17h 25m2 stops Wrocław Strachowice Hurghada
£651Multiple Airlines
Sun, 22 Nov - Sun, 29 Nov
Kenya Airways Logo
04:40 - 06:20ZNZ  Zanzibar Intl-LGW London Gatwick
28h 40m1 stop Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl
Kenya Airways Logo
10:00 - 09:00LGW  London Gatwick-ZNZ Zanzibar Intl
20h 00m1 stop Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl
£686Kenya Airways
Sat, 7 Nov - Sat, 14 Nov
Kenya Airways Logo
04:40 - 06:20ZNZ  Zanzibar Intl-LGW London Gatwick
28h 40m1 stop Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl
Kenya Airways Logo
10:00 - 09:00LGW  London Gatwick-ZNZ Zanzibar Intl
20h 00m1 stop Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl
£690Kenya Airways
Sat, 7 Nov - Sat, 14 Nov
Kenya Airways Logo
04:40 - 06:20ZNZ  Zanzibar Intl-LGW London Gatwick
28h 40m1 stop Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl
Kenya Airways Logo
10:00 - 09:00LGW  London Gatwick-ZNZ Zanzibar Intl
20h 00m1 stop Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl
£692Kenya Airways
Sat, 7 Nov - Sat, 14 Nov
SWISS Logo
23:35 - 11:15ZNZ  Zanzibar Intl-LHR London Heathrow
14h 40m1 stop Zurich
SWISS Logo
06:00 - 22:20LHR  London Heathrow-ZNZ Zanzibar Intl
13h 20m2 stops Zurich Arusha Kilimanjaro
£694SWISS
Tue, 9 Feb - Tue, 16 Feb
KLM Logo
23:59 - 10:45DAR  Dar Es Salaam-LHR London Heathrow
13h 46m1 stop Amsterdam Schiphol
KLM Logo
20:25 - 22:50LHR  London Heathrow-DAR Dar Es Salaam
23h 25m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Arusha Kilimanjaro
£738KLM
Tue, 24 Nov - Tue, 1 Dec
Ethiopian Air Logo
19:10 - 05:40JRO  Arusha Kilimanjaro-LGW London Gatwick
13h 30m1 stop Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
10:00 - 01:05LGW  London Gatwick-JRO Arusha Kilimanjaro
12h 05m1 stop Addis Ababa Bole
£766Ethiopian Air
Mon, 7 Dec - Mon, 14 Dec
Ethiopian Air Logo
01:55 - 05:40JRO  Arusha Kilimanjaro-LGW London Gatwick
30h 45m2 stops Zanzibar Intl Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
10:00 - 01:05LGW  London Gatwick-JRO Arusha Kilimanjaro
12h 05m1 stop Addis Ababa Bole
£820Ethiopian Air
Sun, 6 Dec - Mon, 14 Dec
Turkish Airlines Logo
03:55 - 09:45DAR  Dar Es Salaam-BHX Birmingham
32h 50m1 stop Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
16:50 - 02:55BHX  Birmingham-DAR Dar Es Salaam
31h 05m1 stop Istanbul
£856Turkish Airlines
Fri, 18 Dec - Sat, 16 Jan

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

RwandAir flights from Tanzania to United Kingdom

Our best RwandAir deals on Tanzania to United Kingdom flight tickets
RwandAir
6 Nov
JRO15:10Arusha Kilimanjaro
18h 10m
2 stops
LHR06:20London Heathrow
10 Nov
LHR20:30London Heathrow
15h 10m
1 stop
JRO14:40Arusha Kilimanjaro
£707
RwandAir
6 Nov
DAR16:55Dar Es Salaam
16h 25m
1 stop
LHR06:20London Heathrow
12 Nov
LHR20:30London Heathrow
16h 55m
2 stops
DAR16:25Dar Es Salaam
£735
RwandAir
24 Dec
DAR16:30Dar Es Salaam
16h 50m
1 stop
LHR06:20London Heathrow
2 Jan
LHR20:30London Heathrow
16h 55m
2 stops
DAR16:25Dar Es Salaam
£759

KLM flights from Tanzania to United Kingdom

Our best KLM deals on Tanzania to United Kingdom flight tickets
KLM
24 Nov
DAR23:59Dar Es Salaam
13h 46m
1 stop
LHR10:45London Heathrow
1 Dec
LHR20:25London Heathrow
23h 25m
2 stops
DAR22:50Dar Es Salaam
£738
KLM
20 Apr
DAR23:15Dar Es Salaam
11h 45m
1 stop
LHR09:00London Heathrow
27 Apr
LHR06:30London Heathrow
13h 35m
2 stops
DAR22:05Dar Es Salaam
£772
KLM
20 Dec
DAR23:59Dar Es Salaam
19h 06m
1 stop
LHR16:05London Heathrow
5 Jan
LHR06:30London Heathrow
13h 20m
2 stops
DAR22:50Dar Es Salaam
£788

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Tanzania to the United Kingdom that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

ZanzibarLondon

ZNZ Zanzibar Intl - LGW London Gatwick

ZNZLGW

Zanzibar Intl

Tue 9/2

09:40-21:40

1 stop15h 00m

London Gatwick

Tue 16/2

20:15-05:10

2 stops29h 55m

£634

ZanzibarManchester

ZNZ Zanzibar Intl - MAN Manchester

ZNZMAN

Zanzibar Intl

Sun 22/11

06:50-01:50

1 stop22h 00m

Manchester

Sun 29/11

08:20-04:45

2 stops17h 25m

£651

ZanzibarLondon

ZNZ Zanzibar Intl - LGW London Gatwick

ZNZLGW

Zanzibar Intl

Sat 7/11

04:40-06:20

1 stop28h 40m

London Gatwick

Sat 14/11

10:00-09:00

1 stop20h 00m

£686

ZanzibarLondon

ZNZ Zanzibar Intl - LGW London Gatwick

ZNZLGW

Zanzibar Intl

Sat 7/11

04:40-06:20

1 stop28h 40m

London Gatwick

Sat 14/11

10:00-09:00

1 stop20h 00m

£690

ZanzibarLondon

ZNZ Zanzibar Intl - LGW London Gatwick

ZNZLGW

Zanzibar Intl

Sat 7/11

04:40-06:20

1 stop28h 40m

London Gatwick

Sat 14/11

10:00-09:00

1 stop20h 00m

£692

ZanzibarLondon

ZNZ Zanzibar Intl - LHR London Heathrow

ZNZLHR

Zanzibar Intl

Tue 9/2

23:35-11:15

1 stop14h 40m

London Heathrow

Tue 16/2

06:00-22:20

2 stops13h 20m

£694

Dar Es SalaamLondon

DAR Dar Es Salaam - LHR London Heathrow

DARLHR

Dar Es Salaam

Tue 24/11

23:59-10:45

1 stop13h 46m

London Heathrow

Tue 1/12

20:25-22:50

2 stops23h 25m

£738
Fastest return journey

ArushaLondon

JRO Arusha Kilimanjaro - LGW London Gatwick

JROLGW

Arusha Kilimanjaro

Mon 7/12

19:10-05:40

1 stop13h 30m

London Gatwick

Mon 14/12

10:00-01:05

1 stop12h 05m

£766

ArushaLondon

JRO Arusha Kilimanjaro - LGW London Gatwick

JROLGW

Arusha Kilimanjaro

Sun 6/12

01:55-05:40

2 stops30h 45m

London Gatwick

Mon 14/12

10:00-01:05

1 stop12h 05m

£820

Dar Es SalaamBirmingham

DAR Dar Es Salaam - BHX Birmingham

DARBHX

Dar Es Salaam

Fri 18/12

03:55-09:45

1 stop32h 50m

Birmingham

Sat 16/1

16:50-02:55

1 stop31h 05m

£856

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to the United Kingdom from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Tanzania to United Kingdom

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to United Kingdom?

The cheapest month to fly to United Kingdom from Tanzania is in December. Flight prices, which tend to average around £681, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you are unable to visit United Kingdom during the month of December, then departing from Tanzania during the month January is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around £768.

Can stopping save me money on Tanzania to United Kingdom flights?

You could potentially save up to 5% on your flight if you consider stops on a Tanzania to United Kingdom flight.

Cheap Tanzania to United Kingdom flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Tanzania to United Kingdom

Best price found

£284

Fastest flight time

11h 51m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to United Kingdom from Tanzania in the past 72 hours is £284. The best return flight deal from Tanzania to United Kingdom found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £634.
The fastest flight from Tanzania to United Kingdom takes 11h 51m
There are no direct flights from Tanzania to United Kingdom. There are no popular flight routes from Tanzania to United Kingdom.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Tanzania to the United Kingdom

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Tanzania to United Kingdom?

    Prices for flights from Tanzania to United Kingdom were last updated today.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Tanzania to United Kingdom?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Tanzania to United Kingdom?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Tanzania to United Kingdom.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to United Kingdom?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to United Kingdom may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's license and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at United Kingdom. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Tanzania to United Kingdom

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Tanzania to United Kingdom with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
Ethiopian AirPriceFrom £652Free CancellationRating
7.1
1,043 reviews
Search Ethiopian Air flights
KLMPriceFrom £658Free CancellationRating
7.8
1,595 reviews
Search KLM flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom £681Free CancellationRating
7.3
3,708 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
Kenya AirwaysPriceFrom £682Free CancellationRating
6.7
336 reviews
Search Kenya Airways flights
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom £727Free CancellationRating
7.4
4,460 reviews
Search Turkish Airlines flights
EmiratesPriceFrom £777Free CancellationRating
8.1
3,689 reviews
Search Emirates flights

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Tanzania to United Kingdom?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Tanzania to United Kingdom. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Can I find flights from Tanzania to United Kingdom with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to United Kingdom from Tanzania on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights from Tanzania to United Kingdom?

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to United Kingdom from Tanzania. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Tanzania to United Kingdom right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to United Kingdom from Tanzania are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your United Kingdom trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Fri 27/11
Fri 4/12

Find better results for your trip to the United Kingdom

Popular Cities in the United Kingdom