Trains London Manchester to London

Train tickets from Manchester to London

Return
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Manchester (MAN)
London (LON)
Thu 13/5
Fri 21/5
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
The price shown for each trip will be the average for all passengers, including any infants.
Compare vs momondo |

Train information from Manchester to London

Find information about train ticket prices, journey time, and companies that offer transportation from Manchester to London
RETURN FROM£68The best return train deal from Manchester to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £68
ONE-WAY FROM£34The best one-way train deal from Manchester to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £34
AVG TRAVEL TIME2h 14mAverage time it takes to travel by train from Manchester to London
TRAIN COMPANIESAvanti West Coast, AccesRailThere are 2 train companies servicing this route: Avanti West Coast, AccesRail

Book return-trip train tickets from Manchester to London

Ride from Manchester to London by train with our quickest and cheapest return tickets available. You can also search by a specific date by using the search form above. All prices were found in the last 72 hours.
Cheapest
Quickest
Avanti West Coast
10 Jul
04:55
Manchester Piccadilly
2h 09m
07:04
London Euston
11 Jul
04:10
London Euston
2h 43m
06:53
Manchester Piccadilly
Avanti West Coast
23 May
04:05
Manchester Piccadilly
2h 51m
06:56
London Euston
28 May
04:20
London Euston
2h 07m
06:27
Manchester Piccadilly
Avanti West Coast
27 May
04:55
Manchester Piccadilly
2h 12m
07:07
London Euston
28 May
04:20
London Euston
2h 07m
06:27
Manchester Piccadilly
Avanti West Coast
3 Jun
04:55
Manchester Piccadilly
2h 12m
07:07
London Euston
18 Jun
04:20
London Euston
2h 07m
06:27
Manchester Piccadilly
Avanti West Coast
3 Jun
04:05
Manchester Piccadilly
2h 21m
06:26
London Euston
4 Jun
04:20
London Euston
2h 07m
06:27
Manchester Piccadilly
Avanti West Coast
9 Jun
04:05
Manchester Piccadilly
2h 21m
06:26
London Euston
16 Jun
04:40
London Euston
2h 06m
06:46
Manchester Piccadilly
Search all trains

Book one-way train tickets from Manchester to London

If you’d prefer to ride from Manchester to London by train one-way, below are our fastest and cheapest options found in the last 72 hours. Select your deal below or use the search form above to find available train tickets by date.
Cheapest
Quickest
AccesRail
20 May
20:10
Manchester
6h 05m
1 stop
02:15
London Heathrow
AccesRail
24 May
20:10
Manchester
11h 15m
1 stop
07:25
London Heathrow
AccesRail
21 May
20:10
Manchester
6h 05m
1 stop
02:15
London Heathrow
Search all trains

FAQs for booking trains from Manchester to London

How much does a train ticket from Manchester to London cost?

A ticket from Manchester to London for this week starts from £34 one-way. How much you’ll pay for a train on average this month is £48 one-way. Keep in mind that the ticket price is generally dependent on when you book, the desired route, and class.

How long is the train ride from Manchester to London?

It takes 2h 04m to get from Manchester to London by train. Your arrival can differ by about 0h 10m. This largely depends on whether your train ride includes stops or a direct route from Manchester to London. Look into Avanti West Coast, they have one of the quickest options available.

When should I purchase the train tickets from Manchester to London?

Currently, train tickets prices from Manchester to London are generally similar no matter when you choose to book them. Prices are £48 one-way on average.

Which train companies operate between Manchester to London?

Ride to your destination comfortably on Avanti West Coast and AccesRail. Consider Avanti West Coast as it’s been found as the cheapest option to get from Manchester to London starting at £68.

Is a train the fastest way to get from Manchester to London?

We’ve found that taking a flight from Manchester to London with British Airways is more time-efficient when based simply on travel duration. A train from Manchester to London or a bus from Manchester to London can take you longer than a 1h 00m flight.

Is a train the cheapest way to get from Manchester to London?

A bus from Manchester to London from £5 can save you up to 92% on the cost of your trip compared to booking a flight from Manchester to London or a train from Manchester to London.


Popular train routes to London

Most frequently searched train routes to London, along with the cheapest price and shortest travel time.
Trains to London from Paris
Fastest travel time 2h 15m
Cheapest price £73
Trains to London from Brussels Bruxelles-National Airport
Fastest travel time 1h 52m
Cheapest price £82
Trains to London from Birmingham
Fastest travel time 1h 48m
Cheapest price £22
Trains to London from Edinburgh
Fastest travel time 4h 40m
Cheapest price £156
Trains to London from Lille
Fastest travel time 1h 22m
Cheapest price £68
Trains to London from Amsterdam
Fastest travel time 4h 10m
Cheapest price £80
Trains London Manchester to London
  • Return
  • One-way