Cheap flights from Basel to Southampton from £185

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/6
Wed 6/7

Flight information for Basel to Southampton
(EAP to SOU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Basel to Southampton

Best price found

£185

Fastest flight time

5h 50m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Southampton

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Southampton from Basel in the past 72 hours is £185. The best return flight deal from Basel to Southampton found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £355.
The fastest flight from Basel to Southampton takes 5h 50m
There are no direct flights from Basel to Southampton. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Basel EuroAirport Swiss - Southampton Eastleigh Airport.
There is 1 airport near Southampton: Southampton Eastleigh (SOU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Basel to Southampton

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest Basel to Southampton flight route?

Basel EuroAirport Swiss - Southampton Eastleigh

Fly from Basel EuroAirport Swiss to Southampton Eastleigh for the best Basel - Southampton flight prices

When travelling from Basel to Southampton, the most popular airport to fly into is Southampton Eastleigh Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Southampton Eastleigh Airport from Basel are departing from Basel EuroAirport Swiss. You may be looking for an airport near Basel EuroAirport Swiss to depart from when travelling to Southampton and Mulhouse EuroAirport, located in Mulhouse is a great option. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when travelling from Basel, you can try flying into London Heathrow Airport (in London), London Gatwick Airport (in London, or London City Airport (in 15). In June, £45 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Basel to Southampton which you can find when you fly BSL — BRS.

Basel EuroAirport Swiss (BSL) to London Heathrow Airport (LHR)£68
Search Flight Deals
Basel EuroAirport Swiss (BSL) to London Gatwick Airport (LGW)£46
Search Flight Deals
Basel EuroAirport Swiss (BSL) to London City Airport (LCY)£130
Search Flight Deals
Basel EuroAirport Swiss (BSL) to London Stansted Airport (STN)£74
Search Flight Deals
Basel EuroAirport Swiss (BSL) to London Luton Airport (LTN)£89
Search Flight Deals
Mulhouse EuroAirport (MLH) to London Luton Airport (LTN)£115
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Basel to Southampton

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Basel to Southampton by changing tabs
British Airways
13 Sep
BSL03:00Basel EuroAirport Swiss
9h 25m
2 stops
SOU12:25Southampton Eastleigh
17 Sep
SOU04:40Southampton Eastleigh
13h 10m
2 stops
BSL17:50Basel EuroAirport Swiss
KLM
13 Aug
BSL13:45Basel EuroAirport Swiss
23h 00m
1 stop
SOU12:45Southampton Eastleigh
20 Aug
SOU12:15Southampton Eastleigh
5h 25m
1 stop
BSL17:40Basel EuroAirport Swiss
Multiple Airlines
13 Aug
BSL06:20Basel EuroAirport Swiss
5h 40m
1 stop
SOU12:00Southampton Eastleigh
20 Aug
SOU15:50Southampton Eastleigh
24h 45m
2 stops
BSL16:35Basel EuroAirport Swiss
British Airways
9 Aug
BSL03:00Basel EuroAirport Swiss
13h 15m
2 stops
SOU16:15Southampton Eastleigh
16 Aug
SOU04:40Southampton Eastleigh
13h 10m
2 stops
BSL17:50Basel EuroAirport Swiss
British Airways
12 Sep
BSL03:05Basel EuroAirport Swiss
13h 10m
2 stops
SOU16:15Southampton Eastleigh
17 Sep
SOU04:40Southampton Eastleigh
13h 10m
2 stops
BSL17:50Basel EuroAirport Swiss
British Airways
9 Aug
BSL03:00Basel EuroAirport Swiss
13h 15m
2 stops
SOU16:15Southampton Eastleigh
18 Aug
SOU04:40Southampton Eastleigh
13h 15m
2 stops
BSL17:55Basel EuroAirport Swiss

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Basel to Southampton

If you're looking for one-way flights from Basel to Southampton, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways and KLM
KLM
28 Jul
BSL06:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
6h 30m
1 stop
SOU12:45Southampton Eastleigh
British Airways
16 Aug
BSL14:40Basel EuroAirport Swiss
14h 30m
2 stops
SOU05:10Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
28 Jul
BSL11:20Basel EuroAirport Swiss
17h 50m
2 stops
SOU05:10Southampton Eastleigh

Search last-minute flights to Southampton from Basel

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Basel to Southampton
Multiple Airlines
30 Jun
BSL03:05Basel EuroAirport Swiss
5h 50m
1 stop
SOU08:55Southampton Eastleigh
30 Jun
SOU13:20Southampton Eastleigh
15h 30m
1 stop
BSL04:50Basel EuroAirport Swiss
British Airways
4 Jul
BSL03:05Basel EuroAirport Swiss
13h 20m
2 stops
SOU16:25Southampton Eastleigh
7 Sep
SOU04:40Southampton Eastleigh
13h 10m
2 stops
BSL17:50Basel EuroAirport Swiss
British Airways
4 Jul
BSL03:05Basel EuroAirport Swiss
13h 20m
2 stops
SOU16:25Southampton Eastleigh
7 Jul
SOU04:40Southampton Eastleigh
13h 15m
2 stops
BSL17:55Basel EuroAirport Swiss
Multiple Airlines
30 Jun
BSL06:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss
7h 35m
1 stop
SOU13:50Southampton Eastleigh
30 Jun
SOU15:40Southampton Eastleigh
21h 45m
2 stops
BSL13:25Basel EuroAirport Swiss
Multiple Airlines
30 Jun
BSL03:55Basel EuroAirport Swiss
9h 55m
2 stops
SOU13:50Southampton Eastleigh
30 Jun
SOU15:40Southampton Eastleigh
21h 45m
2 stops
BSL13:25Basel EuroAirport Swiss
Multiple Airlines
30 Jun
BSL02:35Basel EuroAirport Swiss
11h 15m
3 stops
SOU13:50Southampton Eastleigh
30 Jun
SOU15:40Southampton Eastleigh
20h 35m
2 stops
BSL12:15Basel EuroAirport Swiss

British Airways flights from Basel to Southampton

Our best British Airways deals on Basel to Southampton flight tickets
British Airways
13 Sep
BSL03:00Basel EuroAirport Swiss
9h 25m
2 stops
SOU12:25Southampton Eastleigh
17 Sep
SOU04:40Southampton Eastleigh
13h 10m
2 stops
BSL17:50Basel EuroAirport Swiss
British Airways
9 Aug
BSL03:00Basel EuroAirport Swiss
13h 15m
2 stops
SOU16:15Southampton Eastleigh
16 Aug
SOU04:40Southampton Eastleigh
13h 10m
2 stops
BSL17:50Basel EuroAirport Swiss
British Airways
12 Sep
BSL03:05Basel EuroAirport Swiss
13h 10m
2 stops
SOU16:15Southampton Eastleigh
17 Sep
SOU04:40Southampton Eastleigh
13h 10m
2 stops
BSL17:50Basel EuroAirport Swiss

  • How far is Basel to Southampton Eastleigh by plane?

    Basel and Southampton Eastleigh are 466.4 mi apart from one another. By plane, this route typically takes 5h 40m.



Alternative routes for Basel to Southampton

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Zurich to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price£53
Basel to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price£43
Geneva to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price£47
Zurich to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest price£128
Zurich to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£132
Basel to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£52
Geneva to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest price£42
Geneva to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest price£64
Zurich to Southampton Flights
Fastest flight time8h 35m
Cheapest price£468
Geneva to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£91
Zurich to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time3h 55m
Cheapest price£141
Basel to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest price£45

Similar Basel to Southampton flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Basel to Southampton route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Basel to Southampton for you.

Yes. All flights to Southampton from Basel on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once all potential Basel to Southampton flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Basel to Southampton flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.