Cheap flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England from £76

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 5/12
Sun 12/12

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Belfast City to Southampton, England.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England
(BHD to SOU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England
Best price found£110The best round-trip flight deal from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £110. The best one-way flight to Southampton, England from Belfast City Airport in the past 72 hours is £76
Fastest flight time1h 25mThe fastest flight from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England takes 1h 25m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Belfast City Airport - Southampton Eastleigh Airport.
Airports in Southampton, England1 airportThere is 1 airport near Southampton, England: Southampton Eastleigh (SOU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Southampton, England from Belfast City Airport is September. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Southampton, England from Belfast City Airport?

Flybe

Flybe is the most popular carrier operating from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England

How far in advance should you book Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England flights?

55 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England is approximately 55 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England by changing tabs
Eastern Airways
10 Feb
BHD14:15Belfast City
1h 40m
SOU15:55Southampton Eastleigh
14 Feb
SOU12:00Southampton Eastleigh
1h 35m
BHD13:35Belfast City
KLM
7 May
BHD13:15Belfast City
15h 35m
1 stop
SOU04:50Southampton Eastleigh
14 May
SOU05:20Southampton Eastleigh
7h 25m
1 stop
BHD12:45Belfast City
Multiple Airlines
19 Feb
BHD12:20Belfast City
23h 30m
1 stop
SOU11:50Southampton Eastleigh
22 Feb
SOU12:00Southampton Eastleigh
1h 35m
BHD13:35Belfast City
Eastern Airways
10 Jan
BHD14:15Belfast City
1h 40m
SOU15:55Southampton Eastleigh
11 Jan
SOU11:30Southampton Eastleigh
1h 40m
BHD13:10Belfast City
KLM
19 Feb
BHD12:20Belfast City
23h 30m
1 stop
SOU11:50Southampton Eastleigh
22 Feb
SOU12:20Southampton Eastleigh
23h 30m
1 stop
BHD11:50Belfast City
Eastern Airways
17 Mar
BHD05:20Belfast City
1h 25m
SOU06:45Southampton Eastleigh
31 Mar
SOU03:20Southampton Eastleigh
1h 25m
BHD04:45Belfast City

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England

If you're looking for one-way flights from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England, view some of our deals below provided by Eastern Airways and Loganair
Eastern Airways
22 May
BHD14:00Belfast City
1h 25m
SOU15:25Southampton Eastleigh
Loganair
22 May
BHD15:55Belfast City
19h 40m
1 stop
SOU11:35Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
17 Dec
BHD02:35Belfast City
7h 50m
1 stop
SOU10:25Southampton Eastleigh

Search last-minute flights to Southampton, England from Belfast City Airport

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England
Eastern Airways
10 Dec
BHD13:50Belfast City
1h 40m
SOU15:30Southampton Eastleigh
12 Dec
SOU11:30Southampton Eastleigh
1h 40m
BHD13:10Belfast City

Best airlines flying from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Flybe
PriceFrom £69
Free cancellation
Rating
6.4

  • Are airlines flying from Belfast City to Southampton Eastleigh offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Belfast City to Southampton Eastleigh are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Flybe, Aer Lingus, and easyJet.

  • How far is Belfast City to Southampton Eastleigh by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Belfast City to Southampton Eastleigh is 316.8 mi. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 25m.


What are the current travel restrictions for Southampton, England?

Currently, United Kingdom travel restrictions include travel to Southampton, England.

The United Kingdom has not implemented any entry restrictions, but is monitoring direct flights into the country from certain areas. Several airports have suspended certain services, closed terminals, and reduced transportation schedules, so check the details of the specific airport in advance. Additionally, many airlines have grounded their planes. The United Kingdom has announced a mandatory 14-day quarantine for all travelers will be in effect starting on 8 June. Freight workers, medical professionals traveling to help with the fight against coronavirus, and travelers arriving from Ireland, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man are exempt from the quarantine requirement.
If you are planning to travel to Southampton, England at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Belfast City Airport to Southampton, England

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Belfast to London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price£37
Belfast to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price£40
Belfast to Liverpool Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price£37
Belfast to Leeds Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price£47
Belfast to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price£43
Belfast to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time0h 50m
Cheapest price£43
Belfast to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price£84
Belfast to Nottingham Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price£86
Belfast to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price£41