Cheap flights from Chicago to London

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 29/10
Fri 5/11

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Chicago to London.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for Chicago to London
(CHI to LON)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chicago to London
Best price found£218The best flight deal from Chicago to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £218
Fastest flight time7h 45mThe fastest flight from Chicago to London takes 7h 45m
Direct flightsSatDirect flights go from Chicago to London on Saturday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Finnair and American Airlines.
Airports in London6 airportsThere are 6 airports near London: London City (LCY), London Heathrow (LHR), London Luton (LTN), London Stansted (STN), London Gatwick (LGW), London Southend (SEN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chicago to London

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chicago to London?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to London from Chicago is April. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Chicago for London?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chicago to London?

at midday

Chicago to London flights are approximately 30% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to London from Chicago?

Norwegian

KLM, Lufthansa, and Norwegian are the most popular carriers operating from Chicago to London

What is the cheapest Chicago to London flight route?

Chicago O'Hare Intl - London Luton

Fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl to London Luton for the best Chicago - London flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chicago to London flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chicago to London is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Chicago to London

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chicago to London by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
14 Nov
ORD17:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
18h 45m
2 stops
LTN12:00London Luton
21 Nov
LTN01:30London Luton
20h 00m
2 stops
ORD21:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
SAS
12 Mar
ORD11:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
14h 55m
1 stop
LHR01:55London Heathrow
19 Mar
LHR02:45London Heathrow
17h 25m
1 stop
ORD20:10Chicago O'Hare Intl
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
4 Feb
ORD17:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
11h 30m
1 stop
LGW04:45London Gatwick
16 Feb
LGW05:40London Gatwick
15h 50m
1 stop
ORD21:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
20 Jan
ORD12:57Chicago O'Hare Intl
32h 33m
1 stop
LHR21:30London Heathrow
23 Jan
LHR01:50London Heathrow
12h 15m
1 stop
ORD14:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
Virgin Atlantic
13 Dec
MDW12:09Chicago Midway
9h 51m
1 stop
LHR22:00London Heathrow
7 Jan
LHR09:55London Heathrow
13h 12m
1 stop
MDW23:07Chicago Midway
KLM
11 Jan
MDW08:02Chicago Midway
12h 28m
1 stop
LHR20:30London Heathrow
17 Jan
LHR01:30London Heathrow
16h 25m
2 stops
MDW17:55Chicago Midway

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to London

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chicago to London, view some of our deals below provided by Finnair, Iberia and SWISS
SWISS
18 Nov
ORD14:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
11h 20m
1 stop
LCY01:50London City
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
12 Dec
ORD17:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
11h 30m
1 stop
LGW04:45London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
9 Dec
ORD01:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
36h 35m
3 stops
LTN13:35London Luton

Search last-minute flights to London from Chicago

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chicago to London
Multiple Airlines
31 Oct
ORD19:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
18h 30m
2 stops
STN13:45London Stansted
10 Nov
STN01:30London Stansted
20h 00m
2 stops
ORD21:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
Virgin Atlantic
29 Oct
ORD09:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
11h 50m
1 stop
LHR20:50London Heathrow
31 Oct
LHR02:30London Heathrow
14h 25m
1 stop
ORD16:55Chicago O'Hare Intl
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
31 Oct
ORD19:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
29h 35m
1 stop
LGW00:50London Gatwick
7 Nov
LGW05:40London Gatwick
15h 50m
1 stop
ORD21:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
29 Oct
ORD13:50Chicago O'Hare Intl
7h 50m
LHR21:40London Heathrow
31 Oct
LHR02:50London Heathrow
11h 15m
1 stop
ORD14:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
KLM
29 Oct
ORD06:09Chicago O'Hare Intl
14h 56m
1 stop
LHR21:05London Heathrow
31 Oct
LHR02:30London Heathrow
14h 25m
1 stop
ORD16:55Chicago O'Hare Intl
LOT
28 Oct
ORD17:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
29h 45m
1 stop
LHR23:15London Heathrow
31 Oct
LHR06:25London Heathrow
15h 25m
1 stop
ORD21:50Chicago O'Hare Intl

Best airlines flying from Chicago to London

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chicago to London with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Norwegian
PriceFrom £257
Free cancellation
Rating
6.2
Norwegian Air UK
PriceFrom £268
Free cancellation
Rating
2.0
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £277
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3
Finnair
PriceFrom £279
Free cancellation
Rating
7.7
SAS
PriceFrom £283
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Iberia
PriceFrom £283
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Icelandair
PriceFrom £286
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
British Airways
PriceFrom £286
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
American Airlines
PriceFrom £286
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
United Airlines
PriceFrom £288
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9

  • Are airlines flying from Chicago to London offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Chicago to London are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: British Airways, Finnair, and American Airlines.

  • How far is Chicago to London by plane?

    There are 3945.2 mi between Chicago and London. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 9h 40m.


Can I fly to London from Chicago right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Chicago to London

Most visitors from Chicago need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter London.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Chicago must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Chicago are not required to quarantine after entering London.

Documents
Mandatory passenger locator form - Submit the form any time in the 48 hours before arriving in the UK. Show the form when checking in your plane, train or ferry to the UK.

Managed quarantine package for Scotland - All travelers arriving directly to Scotland are required to book their Managed Quarantine Package prior to travel.

COVID-19 testing package - All travelers must book and pay for a COVID-19 Testing Package prior to travel to England and Scotland.


Can I fly back to Chicago from London?

Returning to Chicago from London

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Chicago.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Chicago.

If you are planning to travel to London at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Chicago to London

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chicago to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time12h 00m
Cheapest price£283
Chicago to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time12h 00m
Cheapest price£286
Chicago to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time11h 25m
Cheapest price£419
Chicago to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time9h 45m
Cheapest price£422
Chicago to Leeds Flights
Fastest flight time10h 40m
Cheapest price£433
St. Louis to London Flights
Fastest flight time10h 55m
Cheapest price£445
St. Louis to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time15h 04m
Cheapest price£456
Peoria, Illinois to London Flights
Fastest flight time27h 20m
Cheapest price£1,082

Similar Chicago to London flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chicago to London route