Cheap flights from Copenhagen to San Francisco

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 25/9
Sat 2/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Kastrup Copenhagen to San Francisco.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for Copenhagen to San Francisco
(CPH to SFO)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Copenhagen to San Francisco
Fastest flight time33h 35mThe fastest flight from Copenhagen to San Francisco takes 33h 35m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Copenhagen to San Francisco. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Kastrup Copenhagen Airport - San Francisco Airport.
Airports in San Francisco1 airportThere is 1 airport near San Francisco: San Francisco (SFO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Copenhagen to San Francisco

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Copenhagen to San Francisco?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to San Francisco from Copenhagen is November. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Copenhagen for San Francisco?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Copenhagen to San Francisco?

at midday

Copenhagen to San Francisco flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to San Francisco from Copenhagen?

American Airlines

American Airlines, British Airways, and Lufthansa are the most popular carriers operating from Copenhagen to San Francisco

What is the cheapest Copenhagen to San Francisco flight route?

Kastrup Copenhagen - San Francisco

Fly from Kastrup Copenhagen to San Francisco for the best Copenhagen - San Francisco flight prices

How far in advance should you book Copenhagen to San Francisco flights?

32 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Copenhagen to San Francisco is approximately 32 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Copenhagen to San Francisco

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Copenhagen to San Francisco by changing tabs
American Airlines
CPHKastrup Copenhagen
33h 35m
SFOSan Francisco

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Copenhagen to San Francisco

If you're looking for one-way flights from Copenhagen to San Francisco, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines
American Airlines
CPHKastrup Copenhagen
33h 35m
SFOSan Francisco

Search last-minute flights to San Francisco from Copenhagen

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Copenhagen to San Francisco
Turkish Airlines
27 Sep
CPH14:20Kastrup Copenhagen
26h 30m
1 stop
SFO16:50San Francisco
11 Oct
SFO14:20San Francisco
31h 00m
1 stop
CPH21:20Kastrup Copenhagen
Multiple Airlines
28 Sep
CPH15:10Kastrup Copenhagen
25h 35m
1 stop
SFO16:45San Francisco
15 Oct
SFO08:03San Francisco
22h 37m
2 stops
CPH06:40Kastrup Copenhagen
KLM
28 Sep
CPH02:00Kastrup Copenhagen
19h 06m
2 stops
SFO21:06San Francisco
15 Oct
SFO05:15San Francisco
16h 50m
2 stops
CPH22:05Kastrup Copenhagen
Lufthansa
27 Sep
CPH02:40Kastrup Copenhagen
19h 20m
2 stops
SFO22:00San Francisco
11 Oct
SFO10:55San Francisco
14h 20m
1 stop
CPH01:15Kastrup Copenhagen
SAS
28 Sep
CPH11:55Kastrup Copenhagen
15h 29m
1 stop
SFO03:24San Francisco
15 Oct
SFO07:30San Francisco
10h 40m
CPH18:10Kastrup Copenhagen
Turkish Airlines
28 Sep
CPH07:45Kastrup Copenhagen
37h 55m
1 stop
SFO21:40San Francisco
15 Oct
SFO14:20San Francisco
34h 50m
1 stop
CPH01:10Kastrup Copenhagen

Best airlines flying from Copenhagen to San Francisco

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Copenhagen to San Francisco with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom £271
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £299
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
American Airlines
PriceFrom £308
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
SAS
PriceFrom £428
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from Kastrup Copenhagen to San Francisco offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Kastrup Copenhagen to San Francisco are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: SAS, British Airways, and Lufthansa.

  • How far is Kastrup Copenhagen to San Francisco by plane?

    There are 5453.7 mi between Kastrup Copenhagen and San Francisco. Flights usually cover this in 11h 15m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Can I fly to San Francisco from Kastrup Copenhagen right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Kastrup Copenhagen to San Francisco

Most visitors from Kastrup Copenhagen will not be allowed to enter San Francisco.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Kastrup Copenhagen must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to San Francisco.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Kastrup Copenhagen are not required to quarantine after entering San Francisco.

Can I fly back to Kastrup Copenhagen from San Francisco?

Returning to Kastrup Copenhagen from San Francisco

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from San Francisco must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Kastrup Copenhagen.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from San Francisco are not required to quarantine after entering Kastrup Copenhagen.

If you are planning to travel to San Francisco at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Copenhagen to San Francisco

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Copenhagen to Los Angeles Flights
Fastest flight time11h 30m
Cheapest price£367
Copenhagen to Santa Ana Flights
Fastest flight time31h 16m
Cheapest price£455
Copenhagen to San Jose Flights
Fastest flight time29h 17m
Cheapest price£464
Copenhagen to Ontario Flights
Fastest flight time19h 58m
Cheapest price£671