Cheap flights from Linz to Edinburgh

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 27/9
Mon 4/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Linz Hoersching to Edinburgh.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for Linz to Edinburgh
(LNZ to EDI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Linz to Edinburgh
Best price found£97The best flight deal from Linz to Edinburgh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £97
Fastest flight time5h 50mThe fastest flight from Linz to Edinburgh takes 5h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Linz to Edinburgh. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Linz Hoersching Airport - Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport.
Airports in Edinburgh1 airportThere is 1 airport near Edinburgh: Edinburgh Turnhouse (EDI)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Linz to Edinburgh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Linz to Edinburgh?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Edinburgh from Linz is January. The most expensive is March.

What is the cheapest Linz to Edinburgh flight route?

Linz Hoersching - Edinburgh Turnhouse

Fly from Linz Hoersching to Edinburgh Turnhouse for the best Linz - Edinburgh flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Linz to Edinburgh

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Linz to Edinburgh by changing tabs
Lufthansa
25 Jan
LNZ02:00Linz Hoersching
5h 50m
1 stop
EDI07:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
8 Feb
EDI10:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
6h 10m
2 stops
LNZ17:00Linz Hoersching
Lufthansa
25 Jan
LNZ02:00Linz Hoersching
5h 50m
1 stop
EDI07:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
8 Feb
EDI10:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
6h 10m
2 stops
LNZ17:00Linz Hoersching
Lufthansa
1 Oct
LNZ06:35Linz Hoersching
7h 20m
1 stop
EDI13:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
4 Oct
EDI07:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
5h 05m
1 stop
LNZ12:55Linz Hoersching
Lufthansa
25 Jan
LNZ02:00Linz Hoersching
9h 00m
2 stops
EDI11:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
8 Feb
EDI10:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
6h 10m
2 stops
LNZ17:00Linz Hoersching
Lufthansa
25 Jan
LNZ02:00Linz Hoersching
9h 00m
2 stops
EDI11:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
8 Feb
EDI10:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
6h 10m
2 stops
LNZ17:00Linz Hoersching
Austrian Airlines
19 Mar
LNZ03:00Linz Hoersching
5h 50m
1 stop
EDI08:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
22 Mar
EDI08:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
9h 30m
1 stop
LNZ18:00Linz Hoersching

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Linz to Edinburgh

If you're looking for one-way flights from Linz to Edinburgh, view some of our deals below provided by Lufthansa
Lufthansa
29 Oct
LNZ06:35Linz Hoersching
7h 20m
1 stop
EDI13:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
Lufthansa
31 Oct
LNZ06:35Linz Hoersching
7h 50m
1 stop
EDI14:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
Lufthansa
2 Nov
LNZ16:25Linz Hoersching
16h 25m
2 stops
EDI08:50Edinburgh Turnhouse

Search last-minute flights to Edinburgh from Linz

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Linz to Edinburgh
Lufthansa
1 Oct
LNZ06:35Linz Hoersching
7h 20m
1 stop
EDI13:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
4 Oct
EDI07:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
5h 05m
1 stop
LNZ12:55Linz Hoersching
Multiple Airlines
1 Oct
LNZ14:35Linz Hoersching
19h 55m
2 stops
EDI10:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
4 Oct
EDI07:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
5h 05m
1 stop
LNZ12:55Linz Hoersching
Multiple Airlines
1 Oct
LNZ12:35Linz Hoersching
21h 55m
2 stops
EDI10:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
4 Oct
EDI02:40Edinburgh Turnhouse
10h 15m
2 stops
LNZ12:55Linz Hoersching

  • How far is Linz Hoersching to Edinburgh Turnhouse by plane?

    Edinburgh Turnhouse is 905.7 mi away from Linz Hoersching. By plane, this route typically takes 5h 50m.


Can I fly to Edinburgh Turnhouse from Linz Hoersching right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Linz Hoersching to Edinburgh Turnhouse

Most visitors from Linz Hoersching need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Edinburgh Turnhouse.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Linz Hoersching must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Edinburgh Turnhouse.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Linz Hoersching are not required to quarantine after entering Edinburgh Turnhouse.

Documents
Mandatory passenger locator form - Submit the form any time in the 48 hours before arriving in the UK. Show the form when checking in your plane, train or ferry to the UK.

Managed quarantine package for Scotland - All travelers arriving directly to Scotland are required to book their Managed Quarantine Package prior to travel.

COVID-19 testing package - All travelers must book and pay for a COVID-19 Testing Package prior to travel to England and Scotland.


Can I fly back to Linz Hoersching from Edinburgh Turnhouse?

Returning to Linz Hoersching from Edinburgh Turnhouse

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Edinburgh Turnhouse must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Linz Hoersching.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Edinburgh Turnhouse are not required to quarantine after entering Linz Hoersching.

If you are planning to travel to Edinburgh at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Linz to Edinburgh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Vienna to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time2h 40m
Cheapest price£14
Vienna to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time10h 10m
Cheapest price£50
Vienna to Inverness Flights
Fastest flight time15h 45m
Cheapest price£61
Vienna to Aberdeen Flights
Fastest flight time4h 20m
Cheapest price£82
Salzburg to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time5h 10m
Cheapest price£121
Salzburg to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time4h 45m
Cheapest price£134
Innsbruck to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time5h 10m
Cheapest price£137
Graz to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time5h 40m
Cheapest price£156
Graz to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time6h 05m
Cheapest price£163
Graz to Inverness Flights
Fastest flight time23h 40m
Cheapest price£167
Salzburg to Aberdeen Flights
Fastest flight time20h 20m
Cheapest price£168
Klagenfurt to Edinburgh Flights
Fastest flight time6h 05m
Cheapest price£183

Similar Linz to Edinburgh flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Linz to Edinburgh route