Cheap flights from London to Philadelphia

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 21/10
Thu 28/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Philadelphia.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Philadelphia
(LON to PHL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Philadelphia
Best price found£173The best flight deal from London to Philadelphia found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £173
Fastest flight time7h 55mThe fastest flight from London to Philadelphia takes 7h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Philadelphia. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Gatwick Airport - Philadelphia Airport, London City Airport - Philadelphia Airport and London Heathrow Airport - Philadelphia Airport.
Airports in Philadelphia1 airportThere is 1 airport near Philadelphia: Philadelphia (PHL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Philadelphia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Philadelphia?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Philadelphia from London is February. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Philadelphia?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Philadelphia?

in the afternoon

London to Philadelphia flights are approximately 24% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Philadelphia from London?

Air France

Air Canada, Air France, and American Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from London to Philadelphia

What is the cheapest London to Philadelphia flight route?

London Heathrow - Philadelphia

Fly from London Heathrow to Philadelphia for the best London - Philadelphia flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Philadelphia flights?

53 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Philadelphia is approximately 53 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to Philadelphia

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Philadelphia by changing tabs
Lufthansa
16 Nov
LHR02:30London Heathrow
13h 40m
1 stop
PHL16:10Philadelphia
30 Nov
PHL12:45Philadelphia
12h 00m
1 stop
LHR00:45London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
24 Jan
LHR01:00London Heathrow
18h 00m
2 stops
PHL19:00Philadelphia
5 Feb
PHL12:45Philadelphia
16h 00m
1 stop
LHR04:45London Heathrow
Air Canada
15 Jan
LHR08:00London Heathrow
14h 50m
2 stops
PHL22:50Philadelphia
29 Jan
PHL03:30Philadelphia
18h 00m
1 stop
LHR21:30London Heathrow
SWISS
16 Nov
LCY03:55London City
17h 15m
2 stops
PHL21:10Philadelphia
30 Nov
PHL12:45Philadelphia
19h 20m
2 stops
LCY08:05London City
Brussels Airlines
24 Jan
LHR01:50London Heathrow
16h 55m
2 stops
PHL18:45Philadelphia
5 Feb
PHL09:50Philadelphia
25h 30m
2 stops
LHR11:20London Heathrow
Virgin Atlantic
9 Jan
LCY12:50London City
31h 54m
2 stops
PHL20:44Philadelphia
30 Jun
PHL07:15Philadelphia
15h 00m
2 stops
LCY22:15London City

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Philadelphia

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Philadelphia, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways, Finnair and Lufthansa
Multiple Airlines
25 Oct
SEN13:00London Southend
46h 43m
3 stops
PHL11:43Philadelphia
Lufthansa
30 Oct
LHR02:30London Heathrow
14h 40m
1 stop
PHL17:10Philadelphia
SWISS
22 Oct
LHR02:30London Heathrow
38h 40m
2 stops
PHL17:10Philadelphia

Search last-minute flights to Philadelphia from London

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Philadelphia
Lufthansa
21 Oct
LHR02:30London Heathrow
14h 40m
1 stop
PHL17:10Philadelphia
23 Oct
PHL13:45Philadelphia
11h 55m
1 stop
LHR01:40London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
24 Oct
LHR06:05London Heathrow
14h 55m
1 stop
PHL21:00Philadelphia
31 Oct
PHL15:32Philadelphia
11h 18m
1 stop
LHR02:50London Heathrow
American Airlines
24 Oct
LHR08:40London Heathrow
7h 55m
PHL16:35Philadelphia
31 Oct
PHL15:45Philadelphia
31h 15m
1 stop
LHR23:00London Heathrow
Finnair
24 Oct
LHR08:40London Heathrow
7h 55m
PHL16:35Philadelphia
31 Oct
PHL15:50Philadelphia
7h 05m
LHR22:55London Heathrow
Iberia
21 Oct
LHR06:30London Heathrow
8h 05m
PHL14:35Philadelphia
23 Oct
PHL13:32Philadelphia
34h 28m
1 stop
LHR00:00London Heathrow
KLM
22 Oct
LCY06:00London City
17h 09m
2 stops
PHL23:09Philadelphia
30 Oct
PHL13:30Philadelphia
19h 50m
2 stops
LCY09:20London City

Best airlines flying from London to Philadelphia

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Philadelphia with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £247
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3
British Airways
PriceFrom £265
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
American Airlines
PriceFrom £267
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
KLM
PriceFrom £268
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Air France
PriceFrom £271
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8
United Airlines
PriceFrom £271
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Finnair
PriceFrom £274
Free cancellation
Rating
7.7
Air Canada
PriceFrom £284
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5
Iberia
PriceFrom £305
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Delta
PriceFrom £311
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2

  • Are airlines flying from London to Philadelphia offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London to Philadelphia are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: British Airways, Finnair, and American Airlines.

  • How far is London to Philadelphia by plane?

    London and Philadelphia are 3538.9 mi apart from one another. 11h 35m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Can I fly to Philadelphia from London right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London to Philadelphia

Most visitors from London will not be allowed to enter Philadelphia.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Philadelphia.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Philadelphia.

Can I fly back to London from Philadelphia?

Returning to London from Philadelphia

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Philadelphia must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Philadelphia are not required to quarantine after entering London.

If you are planning to travel to Philadelphia at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Philadelphia

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Birmingham to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time14h 29m
Cheapest price£274
Manchester to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time11h 20m
Cheapest price£278
London to Pittsburgh Flights
Fastest flight time14h 06m
Cheapest price£374
Newcastle upon Tyne to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time14h 53m
Cheapest price£401
London to Harrisburg Flights
Fastest flight time17h 00m
Cheapest price£453
Bristol to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time13h 47m
Cheapest price£474
Manchester to Pittsburgh Flights
Fastest flight time16h 39m
Cheapest price£484
London to Erie Flights
Fastest flight time15h 31m
Cheapest price£487
London to Allentown Flights
Fastest flight time15h 52m
Cheapest price£488
Leeds to Philadelphia Flights
Fastest flight time23h 03m
Cheapest price£495
London to Scranton Flights
Fastest flight time14h 46m
Cheapest price£519
Leeds to Pittsburgh Flights
Fastest flight time19h 53m
Cheapest price£565