Cheap flights from Roanoke to London from £428

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 9/12
Thu 16/12

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Roanoke to London.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for Roanoke to London
(ROA to LON)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Roanoke to London
Best price found£364The best flight deal from Roanoke to London found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £364
Fastest flight time14h 40mThe fastest flight from Roanoke to London takes 14h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Roanoke to London. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Roanoke Airport - London City Airport and Roanoke Airport - London Heathrow Airport.
Airports in London6 airportsThere are 6 airports near London: London City (LCY), London Heathrow (LHR), London Luton (LTN), London Stansted (STN), London Gatwick (LGW), London Southend (SEN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Roanoke to London

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Roanoke to London?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to London from Roanoke is February. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Roanoke for London?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

What is the cheapest Roanoke to London flight route?

Roanoke - London Heathrow

Fly from Roanoke to London Heathrow for the best Roanoke - London flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Roanoke to London

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Roanoke to London by changing tabs
United Airlines
26 Jan
ROA02:00Roanoke
19h 55m
1 stop
LHR21:55London Heathrow
9 Feb
LHR08:00London Heathrow
28h 13m
2 stops
ROA12:13Roanoke
American Airlines
26 Jan
ROA07:39Roanoke
13h 31m
1 stop
LHR21:10London Heathrow
9 Feb
LHR16:15London Heathrow
27h 58m
2 stops
ROA20:13Roanoke
Multiple Airlines
26 Jan
ROA03:05Roanoke
18h 25m
2 stops
LHR21:30London Heathrow
9 Feb
LHR10:00London Heathrow
30h 15m
2 stops
ROA16:15Roanoke
Air Canada
26 Jan
ROA03:05Roanoke
41h 25m
3 stops
LHR20:30London Heathrow
9 Feb
LHR10:00London Heathrow
26h 13m
3 stops
ROA12:13Roanoke
KLM
17 Mar
ROA14:20Roanoke
18h 15m
2 stops
LCY08:35London City
5 Apr
LCY06:00London City
18h 20m
2 stops
ROA00:20Roanoke
Multiple Airlines
26 Jan
ROA11:15Roanoke
9h 55m
1 stop
LHR21:10London Heathrow
9 Feb
LHR06:50London Heathrow
12h 46m
1 stop
ROA19:36Roanoke

Search last-minute flights to London from Roanoke

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Roanoke to London
United Airlines
10 Dec
ROA02:00Roanoke
19h 55m
1 stop
LHR21:55London Heathrow
19 Dec
LHR05:25London Heathrow
16h 22m
1 stop
ROA21:47Roanoke
United Airlines
10 Dec
ROA09:30Roanoke
14h 45m
2 stops
LHR00:15London Heathrow
19 Dec
LHR05:25London Heathrow
16h 22m
1 stop
ROA21:47Roanoke
United Airlines
10 Dec
ROA12:35Roanoke
33h 20m
1 stop
LHR21:55London Heathrow
19 Dec
LHR11:20London Heathrow
29h 45m
2 stops
ROA17:05Roanoke
Virgin Atlantic
10 Dec
ROA06:59Roanoke
16h 31m
2 stops
LCY23:30London City
19 Dec
LCY08:45London City
15h 04m
2 stops
ROA23:49Roanoke
United Airlines
10 Dec
ROA09:30Roanoke
37h 00m
2 stops
LHR22:30London Heathrow
19 Dec
LHR11:20London Heathrow
29h 45m
2 stops
ROA17:05Roanoke
KLM
10 Dec
ROA01:00Roanoke
22h 30m
2 stops
LCY23:30London City
19 Dec
LCY08:45London City
15h 04m
2 stops
ROA23:49Roanoke

  • How far is Roanoke to London by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Roanoke to London is 3855.4 mi. By plane, this route typically takes 9h 55m.


Can I fly to London from Roanoke right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Roanoke to London

Most visitors from Roanoke need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter London.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Roanoke must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Roanoke are not required to quarantine after entering London.

Documents
Mandatory passenger locator form - Submit the form any time in the 48 hours before arriving in the UK. Show the form when checking in your plane, train or ferry to the UK.

Managed quarantine package for Scotland - All travelers arriving directly to Scotland are required to book their Managed Quarantine Package prior to travel.

COVID-19 testing package - All travelers must book and pay for a COVID-19 Testing Package prior to travel to England and Scotland.


Can I fly back to Roanoke from London?

Returning to Roanoke from London

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Roanoke.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Roanoke.

If you are planning to travel to London at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Roanoke to London

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Richmond, Virginia to London Flights
Fastest flight time9h 34m
Cheapest price£443
Norfolk to London Flights
Fastest flight time9h 18m
Cheapest price£473
Charlottesville to London Flights
Fastest flight time13h 23m
Cheapest price£819
Norfolk to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time14h 22m
Cheapest price£467
Richmond, Virginia to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time13h 16m
Cheapest price£467
Norfolk to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time42h 15m
Cheapest price£1,253
Newport News to London Flights
Fastest flight time10h 28m
Cheapest price£504
Charlottesville to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time22h 45m
Cheapest price£715
Lynchburg to London Flights
Fastest flight time9h 49m
Cheapest price£3,855

Similar Roanoke to London flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Roanoke to London route