Cheap flights from London City Airport to Birmingham

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 25/9
Sat 2/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London City to Birmingham.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for London City Airport to Birmingham
(LCY to BHX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London City Airport to Birmingham
Best price found£118The best flight deal from London City Airport to Birmingham found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £118
Fastest flight time4h 10mThe fastest flight from London City Airport to Birmingham takes 4h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London City Airport to Birmingham. Popular non-direct route for this connection is London City Airport - Birmingham Airport.
Airports in Birmingham1 airportThere is 1 airport near Birmingham: Birmingham (BHX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London City Airport to Birmingham

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Birmingham from London City Airport?

Flybe

Flybe is the most popular carrier operating from London City Airport to Birmingham


Easily compare return flights from London City Airport to Birmingham

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London City Airport to Birmingham by changing tabs
KLM
11 Dec
LCY05:00London City
3h 15m
1 stop
BHX08:15Birmingham
8 Jan
BHX01:15Birmingham
3h 15m
1 stop
LCY04:30London City
KLM
5 Dec
LCY08:45London City
3h 05m
1 stop
BHX11:50Birmingham
2 Jan
BHX08:20Birmingham
5h 05m
1 stop
LCY13:25London City
KLM
6 Dec
LCY02:45London City
5h 05m
1 stop
BHX07:50Birmingham
8 Jan
BHX01:15Birmingham
3h 15m
1 stop
LCY04:30London City
KLM
11 Dec
LCY05:00London City
3h 15m
1 stop
BHX08:15Birmingham
2 Jan
BHX08:20Birmingham
5h 05m
1 stop
LCY13:25London City
KLM
8 Dec
LCY04:20London City
3h 30m
1 stop
BHX07:50Birmingham
5 Jan
BHX08:20Birmingham
5h 05m
1 stop
LCY13:25London City
KLM
10 Dec
LCY04:20London City
3h 30m
1 stop
BHX07:50Birmingham
2 Jan
BHX08:20Birmingham
5h 05m
1 stop
LCY13:25London City

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London City Airport to Birmingham

If you're looking for one-way flights from London City Airport to Birmingham, view some of our deals below provided by KLM
Multiple Airlines
7 Oct
LCY02:55London City
3h 40m
1 stop
BHX06:35Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
29 Dec
LCY10:05London City
4h 00m
1 stop
BHX14:05Birmingham
Multiple Airlines
27 Sep
LCY11:05London City
4h 00m
1 stop
BHX15:05Birmingham

Search last-minute flights to Birmingham from London City Airport

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London City Airport to Birmingham
KLM
28 Sep
LCY06:00London City
6h 50m
1 stop
BHX12:50Birmingham
30 Sep
BHX02:00Birmingham
4h 40m
1 stop
LCY06:40London City
KLM
25 Sep
LCY04:40London City
8h 10m
1 stop
BHX12:50Birmingham
26 Sep
BHX02:00Birmingham
7h 15m
1 stop
LCY09:15London City
Multiple Airlines
28 Sep
LCY02:55London City
12h 10m
2 stops
BHX15:05Birmingham
30 Sep
BHX13:40Birmingham
14h 30m
1 stop
LCY04:10London City
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
LCY03:35London City
11h 40m
1 stop
BHX15:15Birmingham
30 Sep
BHX14:40Birmingham
17h 40m
2 stops
LCY08:20London City
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
LCY06:00London City
10h 25m
2 stops
BHX16:25Birmingham
30 Sep
BHX12:05Birmingham
20h 15m
1 stop
LCY08:20London City
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
LCY06:00London City
10h 25m
2 stops
BHX16:25Birmingham
30 Sep
BHX12:05Birmingham
20h 15m
1 stop
LCY08:20London City

Best airlines flying from London City Airport to Birmingham

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London City Airport to Birmingham with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Flybe
PriceFrom £135
Free cancellation
Rating
6.4

  • Are airlines flying from London City to Birmingham offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London City to Birmingham are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: Flybe.

  • How far is London City to Birmingham by plane?

    Birmingham is 106.9 mi away from London City. Flights usually cover this in 3h 05m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


What are the current travel restrictions for Birmingham?

Currently, United Kingdom travel restrictions include travel to Birmingham.

The United Kingdom has not implemented any entry restrictions, but is monitoring direct flights into the country from certain areas. Several airports have suspended certain services, closed terminals, and reduced transportation schedules, so check the details of the specific airport in advance. Additionally, many airlines have grounded their planes. The United Kingdom has announced a mandatory 14-day quarantine for all travelers will be in effect starting on 8 June. Freight workers, medical professionals traveling to help with the fight against coronavirus, and travelers arriving from Ireland, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man are exempt from the quarantine requirement.
If you are planning to travel to Birmingham at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London City Airport to Birmingham

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 25m
Cheapest price£26
London to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time6h 05m
Cheapest price£33
London to Liverpool Flights
Fastest flight time6h 10m
Cheapest price£34
London to Newquay Flights
Fastest flight time9h 05m
Cheapest price£45
London to Leeds Flights
Fastest flight time9h 20m
Cheapest price£74
London to Exeter Flights
Fastest flight time4h 10m
Cheapest price£101
London to Southampton Flights
Fastest flight time4h 20m
Cheapest price£185