Cheap flights from Washington to Manchester

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 25/9
Sat 2/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from Washington to Manchester.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for Washington to Manchester
(WAS to MAN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Washington to Manchester
Best price found£244The best flight deal from Washington to Manchester found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £244
Fastest flight time10h 05mThe fastest flight from Washington to Manchester takes 10h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Washington to Manchester. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Washington Reagan-National Airport - Manchester Airport, Washington Dulles Intl Airport - Manchester Airport and Baltimore/Washington Airport - Manchester Airport.
Airports in Manchester1 airportThere is 1 airport near Manchester: Manchester (MAN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Washington to Manchester

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Washington to Manchester?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Manchester from Washington is November. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Washington for Manchester?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Washington to Manchester?

in the morning

Washington to Manchester flights are approximately 43% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Manchester from Washington?

Icelandair

Aer Lingus, British Airways, and Icelandair are the most popular carriers operating from Washington to Manchester

What is the cheapest Washington to Manchester flight route?

Washington Dulles Intl - Manchester

Fly from Washington Dulles Intl to Manchester for the best Washington - Manchester flight prices

How far in advance should you book Washington to Manchester flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Washington to Manchester is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Washington to Manchester

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Washington to Manchester by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
19 Nov
IAD17:20Washington Dulles Intl
16h 05m
2 stops
MAN09:25Manchester
28 Nov
MAN01:25Manchester
19h 15m
2 stops
IAD20:40Washington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
19 Nov
IAD17:20Washington Dulles Intl
16h 05m
2 stops
MAN09:25Manchester
28 Nov
MAN01:25Manchester
19h 15m
2 stops
IAD20:40Washington Dulles Intl
Icelandair
24 Oct
IAD16:35Washington Dulles Intl
10h 15m
1 stop
MAN02:50Manchester
31 Oct
MAN07:55Manchester
11h 15m
1 stop
IAD19:10Washington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
10 Oct
IAD17:55Washington Dulles Intl
18h 35m
2 stops
MAN12:30Manchester
15 Oct
MAN18:10Manchester
21h 30m
2 stops
IAD15:40Washington Dulles Intl
Icelandair
10 Oct
IAD16:35Washington Dulles Intl
10h 15m
1 stop
MAN02:50Manchester
15 Oct
MAN09:00Manchester
11h 10m
1 stop
IAD20:10Washington Dulles Intl
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
8 Oct
IAD17:55Washington Dulles Intl
20h 10m
1 stop
MAN14:05Manchester
17 Oct
MAN13:40Manchester
31h 35m
1 stop
IAD21:15Washington Dulles Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Washington to Manchester

If you're looking for one-way flights from Washington to Manchester, view some of our deals below provided by Aer Lingus, SAS and TAP AIR PORTUGAL
Multiple Airlines
12 Oct
BWI05:45Baltimore/Washington
29h 05m
3 stops
MAN10:50Manchester
Multiple Airlines
30 Oct
IAD13:30Washington Dulles Intl
25h 00m
2 stops
MAN14:30Manchester
Multiple Airlines
16 Nov
BWI01:00Baltimore/Washington
23h 00m
3 stops
MAN00:00Manchester

Search last-minute flights to Manchester from Washington

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Washington to Manchester
Multiple Airlines
28 Sep
IAD13:30Washington Dulles Intl
23h 00m
2 stops
MAN12:30Manchester
4 Oct
MAN04:05Manchester
17h 10m
2 stops
IAD21:15Washington Dulles Intl
Turkish Airlines
28 Sep
IAD19:15Washington Dulles Intl
29h 35m
1 stop
MAN00:50Manchester
4 Oct
MAN06:50Manchester
37h 15m
1 stop
IAD20:05Washington Dulles Intl
Delta
30 Sep
IAD07:06Washington Dulles Intl
18h 14m
2 stops
MAN01:20Manchester
28 Oct
MAN09:50Manchester
13h 48m
1 stop
IAD23:38Washington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep
IAD14:25Washington Dulles Intl
10h 55m
1 stop
MAN01:20Manchester
4 Oct
MAN01:55Manchester
14h 45m
1 stop
IAD16:40Washington Dulles Intl
KLM
30 Sep
IAD13:25Washington Dulles Intl
14h 40m
1 stop
MAN04:05Manchester
3 Oct
MAN01:55Manchester
14h 45m
1 stop
IAD16:40Washington Dulles Intl
Lufthansa
28 Sep
IAD13:36Washington Dulles Intl
23h 59m
2 stops
MAN13:35Manchester
4 Oct
MAN02:50Manchester
17h 30m
1 stop
IAD20:20Washington Dulles Intl

Best airlines flying from Washington to Manchester

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Washington to Manchester with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom £224
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Icelandair
PriceFrom £330
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Aer Lingus
PriceFrom £414
Free cancellation
Rating
8.4

  • Are airlines flying from Washington to Manchester offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Washington to Manchester are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Aer Lingus, British Airways, and Icelandair.

  • How far is Washington to Manchester by plane?

    A flight from Washington to Manchester will travel around 3537.3 mi. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 10h 05m.


Can I fly to Manchester from Washington right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from Washington to Manchester

Most visitors from Washington need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Manchester.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Washington must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Manchester.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Washington are not required to quarantine after entering Manchester.

Documents
Mandatory passenger locator form - Submit the form any time in the 48 hours before arriving in the UK. Show the form when checking in your plane, train or ferry to the UK.

Managed quarantine package for Scotland - All travelers arriving directly to Scotland are required to book their Managed Quarantine Package prior to travel.

COVID-19 testing package - All travelers must book and pay for a COVID-19 Testing Package prior to travel to England and Scotland.


Can I fly back to Washington from Manchester?

Returning to Washington from Manchester

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Manchester must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Washington.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Manchester are not required to quarantine after entering Washington.

If you are planning to travel to Manchester at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for Washington to Manchester

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington to London Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest price£252
Washington to Birmingham Flights
Fastest flight time9h 55m
Cheapest price£363
Washington to Bristol Flights
Fastest flight time9h 50m
Cheapest price£381
Washington to Leeds Flights
Fastest flight time11h 00m
Cheapest price£407
Washington to Liverpool Flights
Fastest flight time21h 00m
Cheapest price£417
Washington to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time10h 10m
Cheapest price£461
Washington to Southampton Flights
Fastest flight time15h 45m
Cheapest price£653