Cheap flights from London to Illinois

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 21/9
Tue 28/9

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Illinois.
View current United States travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Illinois

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Illinois
Best price found£219The best flight deal from London to Illinois found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £219
Fastest flight time8h 35mThe fastest flight from London to Illinois takes 8h 35m
Direct flightsTueDirect flights go from London to Illinois on Tuesday. Airlines offering direct flights are: American Airlines and Malaysia Airlines.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Illinois

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Illinois from London?

Air Canada

Air Canada, British Airways, and Brussels Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from London to Illinois

What is the cheapest London to Illinois flight route?

London Luton - Chicago O'Hare Intl

Fly from London Luton to Chicago O'Hare Intl for the best London - Illinois flight prices


Easily compare return flights from London to Illinois

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Illinois by changing tabs
Brussels Airlines
8 Nov
LHR01:45London Heathrow
13h 10m
1 stop
ORD14:55Chicago O'Hare Intl
16 Nov
ORD13:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
21h 25m
1 stop
LHR10:30London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
7 Nov
STN01:45London Stansted
19h 45m
2 stops
ORD20:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
14 Nov
ORD17:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
15h 25m
2 stops
STN08:40London Stansted
Multiple Airlines
20 Oct
LTN02:30London Luton
19h 35m
2 stops
ORD22:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Nov
ORD19:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
18h 45m
2 stops
LTN14:00London Luton
Multiple Airlines
7 Nov
LTN01:30London Luton
20h 00m
2 stops
ORD20:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
14 Nov
ORD17:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
18h 45m
2 stops
LTN12:00London Luton
Multiple Airlines
21 Jan
LTN01:30London Luton
20h 00m
2 stops
ORD21:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
26 Jan
ORD17:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
18h 45m
2 stops
LTN12:00London Luton
Multiple Airlines
13 Nov
LTN01:30London Luton
16h 50m
2 stops
ORD18:20Chicago O'Hare Intl
17 Nov
ORD13:30Chicago O'Hare Intl
22h 30m
2 stops
LTN12:00London Luton

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Illinois

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Illinois, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
2 Oct
LGW06:00London Gatwick
20h 28m
2 stops
ORD02:28Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
2 Oct
STN04:25London Stansted
22h 03m
2 stops
ORD02:28Chicago O'Hare Intl
Multiple Airlines
1 Oct
STN04:25London Stansted
22h 33m
2 stops
ORD02:58Chicago O'Hare Intl

Search last-minute flights to Illinois from London

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Illinois
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
22 Sep
LHR07:20London Heathrow
14h 45m
1 stop
ORD22:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
23 Mar
ORD19:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
13h 15m
1 stop
LHR08:30London Heathrow
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
22 Sep
LHR07:20London Heathrow
14h 45m
1 stop
ORD22:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
28 Mar
ORD17:50Chicago O'Hare Intl
13h 55m
1 stop
LHR07:45London Heathrow
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
22 Sep
LHR07:20London Heathrow
14h 45m
1 stop
ORD22:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
28 Mar
ORD17:50Chicago O'Hare Intl
13h 55m
1 stop
LHR07:45London Heathrow
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
24 Sep
LHR02:00London Heathrow
20h 05m
1 stop
ORD22:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
30 Sep
ORD12:00Chicago O'Hare Intl
13h 00m
1 stop
LHR01:00London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
24 Sep
LTN02:30London Luton
14h 50m
1 stop
ORD17:20Chicago O'Hare Intl
10 Oct
ORD16:45Chicago O'Hare Intl
18h 20m
1 stop
LTN11:05London Luton
TAP AIR PORTUGAL
24 Sep
LHR02:00London Heathrow
20h 05m
1 stop
ORD22:05Chicago O'Hare Intl
3 Dec
ORD17:15Chicago O'Hare Intl
13h 15m
1 stop
LHR06:30London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from London to Illinois

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Illinois with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Norwegian Air UK
PriceFrom £219
Free cancellation
Rating
2.0
British Airways
PriceFrom £229
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
United Airlines
PriceFrom £232
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
American Airlines
PriceFrom £236
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Delta
PriceFrom £239
Free cancellation
Rating
8.3
Norwegian
PriceFrom £249
Free cancellation
Rating
6.1
Virgin Atlantic
PriceFrom £250
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3
Lufthansa
PriceFrom £252
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Brussels Airlines
PriceFrom £255
Free cancellation
Rating
6.8
Air Canada
PriceFrom £255
Free cancellation
Rating
7.5

  • Are airlines flying from London to Illinois offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London to Illinois are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: British Airways, United Airlines, and Finnair.


Can I fly to Illinois from London right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions from London to Illinois

Most visitors from London will not be allowed to enter Illinois.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from London must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Illinois.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from London are not required to quarantine after entering Illinois.

Can I fly back to London from Illinois?

Returning to London from Illinois

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Illinois must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to London.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Illinois are not required to quarantine after entering London.

If you are planning to travel to Illinois at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Illinois

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time13h 45m
Cheapest price£248
Manchester to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time11h 55m
Cheapest price£279
Birmingham to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time11h 50m
Cheapest price£342
Leeds to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time15h 50m
Cheapest price£372
Southampton to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time27h 35m
Cheapest price£386
Newcastle upon Tyne to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time14h 55m
Cheapest price£388
Bristol to Chicago Flights
Fastest flight time26h 50m
Cheapest price£403
London to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time12h 27m
Cheapest price£460
Manchester to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time16h 19m
Cheapest price£484
Birmingham to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time17h 51m
Cheapest price£732
London to Springfield, Illinois Flights
Fastest flight time14h 25m
Cheapest price£754
Newcastle upon Tyne to St. Louis Flights
Fastest flight time15h 26m
Cheapest price£851