Cheap flights from London to Leeds from £18

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for London to Leeds
(LON to LBA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Leeds

Best price found

£18

Fastest flight time

3h 55m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Leeds

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Leeds from London in the past 72 hours is £18. The best return flight deal from London to Leeds found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £35.
The fastest flight from London to Leeds takes 3h 55m
There are no direct flights from London to Leeds. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London City Airport - Leeds/Bradford Airport, London Heathrow Airport - Leeds/Bradford Airport and London Gatwick Airport - Leeds/Bradford Airport.
There is 1 airport near Leeds: Leeds/Bradford (LBA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Leeds

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Leeds?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Leeds from London is March. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Leeds?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Leeds?

at midday

London to Leeds flights are approximately 23% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Leeds from London?

Ryanair

Aer Lingus, British Airways, and Flybe are the most popular carriers operating from London to Leeds

What is the cheapest London to Leeds flight route?

London Gatwick - Leeds/Bradford

Fly from London Gatwick to Leeds/Bradford for the best London - Leeds flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Leeds flights?

20 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Leeds is approximately 20 days to departure

When travelling from London to Leeds, the most popular airport to fly into is Leeds/Bradford Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Leeds/Bradford Airport from London are departing from London Heathrow Airport. When booking your trip to Leeds, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Leeds, you can try London Gatwick Airport (in London), London City Airport (in London), or London Luton Airport (in London). If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when travelling from London, you can try flying into Manchester Airport (in Manchester), Liverpool J. Lennon Airport (in Liverpool, or Darlington Teesside Intl Airport (in 15). The least expensive flight option from London to Leeds will typically be LTN — MAN during the month of August with an average price of £43 RT.

London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Manchester Airport (MAN)£46
Search Flight Deals
London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Manchester Airport (MAN)£65
Search Flight Deals
London City Airport (LCY) to Manchester Airport (MAN)£164
Search Flight Deals
London Luton Airport (LTN) to Manchester Airport (MAN)£43
Search Flight Deals
London Stansted Airport (STN) to Manchester Airport (MAN)£44
Search Flight Deals
London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Liverpool J. Lennon Airport (LPL)£75
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from London to Leeds

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Leeds by changing tabs
Ryanair
7 Oct
LGW13:35London Gatwick
5h 30m
1 stop
LBA19:05Leeds/Bradford
10 Oct
LBA02:35Leeds/Bradford
7h 40m
1 stop
LGW10:15London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
9 Dec
LGW14:25London Gatwick
4h 25m
1 stop
LBA18:50Leeds/Bradford
12 Dec
LBA02:35Leeds/Bradford
5h 20m
1 stop
LGW07:55London Gatwick
Ryanair
17 Sep
STN06:40London Stansted
20h 35m
1 stop
LBA03:15Leeds/Bradford
19 Sep
LBA13:40Leeds/Bradford
5h 30m
1 stop
STN19:10London Stansted
Ryanair
9 Dec
STN15:20London Stansted
3h 30m
1 stop
LBA18:50Leeds/Bradford
12 Dec
LBA02:35Leeds/Bradford
5h 05m
1 stop
STN07:40London Stansted
Ryanair
2 Sep
STN18:05London Stansted
10h 45m
1 stop
LBA04:50Leeds/Bradford
5 Sep
LBA02:35Leeds/Bradford
6h 35m
1 stop
STN09:10London Stansted
easyJet
2 Sep
LGW04:25London Gatwick
5h 25m
1 stop
LBA09:50Leeds/Bradford
4 Sep
LBA14:20Leeds/Bradford
4h 10m
1 stop
LGW18:30London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Leeds

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Leeds, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
Ryanair
6 Sep
LTN18:25London Luton
10h 30m
1 stop
LBA04:55Leeds/Bradford
Multiple Airlines
17 Sep
LTN17:40London Luton
9h 35m
1 stop
LBA03:15Leeds/Bradford
Ryanair
16 Sep
LTN16:15London Luton
12h 35m
1 stop
LBA04:50Leeds/Bradford

Search last-minute flights to Leeds from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Leeds
Multiple Airlines
18 Aug
LGW02:25London Gatwick
26h 25m
2 stops
LBA04:50Leeds/Bradford
20 Aug
LBA02:35Leeds/Bradford
14h 05m
1 stop
LGW16:40London Gatwick
Ryanair
19 Aug
LGW05:45London Gatwick
13h 20m
1 stop
LBA19:05Leeds/Bradford
20 Aug
LBA02:35Leeds/Bradford
11h 45m
1 stop
LGW14:20London Gatwick
Ryanair
19 Aug
LTN02:30London Luton
16h 35m
1 stop
LBA19:05Leeds/Bradford
20 Aug
LBA02:35Leeds/Bradford
15h 00m
1 stop
LTN17:35London Luton
Aer Lingus
18 Aug
LGW17:35London Gatwick
10h 30m
1 stop
LBA04:05Leeds/Bradford
20 Aug
LBA04:35Leeds/Bradford
24h 05m
1 stop
LGW04:40London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
18 Aug
LTN11:35London Luton
17h 15m
2 stops
LBA04:50Leeds/Bradford
20 Aug
LBA02:35Leeds/Bradford
10h 35m
1 stop
LTN13:10London Luton
British Airways
22 Aug
LHR03:25London Heathrow
9h 15m
1 stop
LBA12:40Leeds/Bradford
25 Aug
LBA15:40Leeds/Bradford
12h 35m
1 stop
LHR04:15London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from London to Leeds

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Leeds with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
RyanairPriceFrom £31Free CancellationRating
7.0
Search Ryanair flights
FlybePriceFrom £158Free CancellationRating
6.4
Search Flybe flights
KLMPriceFrom £181Free CancellationRating
7.6
Search KLM flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom £231Free CancellationRating
6.3
Search British Airways flights
Aer LingusPriceFrom £278Free CancellationRating
7.9
Search Aer Lingus flights
  • Flybe Flights From London to Leeds

    Flybe is one of the most popular airlines flying from London to Leeds, operating 6 flights/week on average for this route. A good Flybe flight deal for London to Leeds starts from £193 return, up to an average price of £314. Our users have rated Flybe at 6.4/10.


British Airways flights from London to Leeds

Our best British Airways deals on London to Leeds flight tickets
British Airways
29 Sep
LHR07:05London Heathrow
8h 00m
1 stop
LBA15:05Leeds/Bradford
6 Oct
LBA04:25Leeds/Bradford
8h 30m
1 stop
LHR12:55London Heathrow
British Airways
29 Sep
LHR11:10London Heathrow
3h 55m
1 stop
LBA15:05Leeds/Bradford
6 Oct
LBA04:25Leeds/Bradford
8h 30m
1 stop
LHR12:55London Heathrow
British Airways
29 Sep
LHR11:10London Heathrow
3h 55m
1 stop
LBA15:05Leeds/Bradford
6 Oct
LBA04:25Leeds/Bradford
8h 30m
1 stop
LHR12:55London Heathrow

easyJet flights from London to Leeds

Our best easyJet deals on London to Leeds flight tickets
easyJet
2 Sep
LGW04:25London Gatwick
5h 25m
1 stop
LBA09:50Leeds/Bradford
4 Sep
LBA14:20Leeds/Bradford
4h 10m
1 stop
LGW18:30London Gatwick
easyJet
28 Aug
LTN04:40London Luton
9h 10m
1 stop
LBA13:50Leeds/Bradford
29 Aug
LBA10:50Leeds/Bradford
6h 25m
1 stop
LTN17:15London Luton

Choose the best way to get from London to Leeds


  • Are airlines flying from London to Leeds/Bradford offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from London to Leeds/Bradford, such as Ryanair, KLM, and British Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from London to Leeds?

    To save time, the fastest way to travel is by train from London to Leeds on AccesRail. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard AccesRail to be about 2h 12m compared to taking a flight from London to Leeds or a bus from London to Leeds which have been found to be slower alternatives.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from London to Leeds?

    Expect a bus to be one of the cheapest options available to you for travel. Currently, a bus has deals available from £9. While they may not be the most cost-effective options currently available a flight from London to Leeds or a train from London to Leeds can also be options worth looking into if other factors outside of cost are a higher priority.

  • How far is London to Leeds/Bradford by plane?

    The distance between London and Leeds/Bradford is about 169.6 mi. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 3h 30m.

  • What is the carbon footprint of flying from London to Leeds/Bradford?

    Flying from London to Leeds/Bradford has a carbon footprint of about 134lb. Flight search results on momondo can be sorted by their carbon footprint. In comparison, the carbon footprint to travel by train for this trip is 41lb. The footprint of a bus to Leeds/Bradford from London is about 26lb (81% less than flying).


Alternative routes for London to Leeds

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Newquay Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£86
Manchester to Newquay Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price£47
London to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time3h 44m
Cheapest price£43
London to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price£59
Bristol to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price£47
Manchester to London Flights
Fastest flight time3h 40m
Cheapest price£38
London to Liverpool Flights
Fastest flight time3h 00m
Cheapest price£45

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from London to Leeds . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Leeds from London which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from London to Leeds.

If you are not ready to book a flight from London to Leeds now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Leeds and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.