Cheap flights from London to Southampton

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 22/10
Fri 29/10

Travel Restriction Alert

The COVID-19 (coronavirus) outbreak may impact travel from London to Southampton.
View current United Kingdom travel restrictions

Flight information for London to Southampton
(LON to SOU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Southampton
Best price found£201The best flight deal from London to Southampton found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £201
Fastest flight time2h 00mThe fastest flight from London to Southampton takes 2h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from London to Southampton. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Luton Airport - Southampton Eastleigh Airport, London Gatwick Airport - Southampton Eastleigh Airport and London Heathrow Airport - Southampton Eastleigh Airport.
Airports in Southampton1 airportThere is 1 airport near Southampton: Southampton Eastleigh (SOU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Southampton

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Southampton?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Southampton from London is March. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Southampton?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Southampton?

in the evening

London to Southampton flights are approximately 80% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest London to Southampton flight route?

London Stansted - Southampton Eastleigh

Fly from London Stansted to Southampton Eastleigh for the best London - Southampton flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Southampton flights?

34 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Southampton is approximately 34 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to Southampton

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Southampton by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
7 Jan
STN01:30London Stansted
10h 30m
1 stop
SOU12:00Southampton Eastleigh
11 Jan
SOU08:30Southampton Eastleigh
8h 10m
1 stop
STN16:40London Stansted
KLM
1 Jan
LHR12:05London Heathrow
23h 45m
1 stop
SOU11:50Southampton Eastleigh
31 Jan
SOU12:20Southampton Eastleigh
15h 40m
1 stop
LHR04:00London Heathrow
British Airways
22 Dec
LCY13:05London City
14h 05m
1 stop
SOU03:10Southampton Eastleigh
6 Jan
SOU03:40Southampton Eastleigh
11h 45m
1 stop
LCY15:25London City
Multiple Airlines
1 Dec
LTN07:10London Luton
7h 00m
1 stop
SOU14:10Southampton Eastleigh
8 Dec
SOU03:20Southampton Eastleigh
6h 25m
1 stop
LTN09:45London Luton
Multiple Airlines
22 Dec
LTN03:00London Luton
23h 05m
1 stop
SOU02:05Southampton Eastleigh
6 Jan
SOU02:50Southampton Eastleigh
13h 20m
2 stops
LTN16:10London Luton
Multiple Airlines
7 Jan
LGW04:40London Gatwick
7h 20m
1 stop
SOU12:00Southampton Eastleigh
11 Jan
SOU08:30Southampton Eastleigh
6h 00m
1 stop
LGW14:30London Gatwick

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Southampton

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Southampton, view some of our deals below provided by Aurigny Air and British Airways
Multiple Airlines
21 Oct
LTN04:05London Luton
38h 30m
2 stops
SOU18:35Southampton Eastleigh
Aurigny Air
26 Dec
LGW03:35London Gatwick
3h 15m
1 stop
SOU06:50Southampton Eastleigh
Multiple Airlines
21 Oct
LTN17:55London Luton
38h 25m
3 stops
SOU08:20Southampton Eastleigh

Search last-minute flights to Southampton from London

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Southampton
Multiple Airlines
24 Oct
LHR06:15London Heathrow
10h 25m
1 stop
SOU16:40Southampton Eastleigh
6 Nov
SOU15:50Southampton Eastleigh
12h 20m
1 stop
LHR03:10London Heathrow
British Airways
22 Oct
LHR11:45London Heathrow
6h 50m
1 stop
SOU18:35Southampton Eastleigh
24 Oct
SOU05:00Southampton Eastleigh
8h 10m
1 stop
LHR13:10London Heathrow
Aurigny Air
24 Oct
LGW15:40London Gatwick
14h 50m
2 stops
SOU06:30Southampton Eastleigh
6 Nov
SOU04:20Southampton Eastleigh
10h 50m
1 stop
LGW15:10London Gatwick
Multiple Airlines
24 Oct
LHR11:10London Heathrow
22h 30m
2 stops
SOU09:40Southampton Eastleigh
6 Nov
SOU10:20Southampton Eastleigh
4h 50m
1 stop
LHR15:10London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
22 Oct
LHR04:05London Heathrow
28h 15m
3 stops
SOU08:20Southampton Eastleigh
24 Oct
SOU05:00Southampton Eastleigh
8h 10m
1 stop
LHR13:10London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines
24 Oct
LHR14:55London Heathrow
21h 55m
2 stops
SOU12:50Southampton Eastleigh
6 Nov
SOU08:30Southampton Eastleigh
45h 05m
3 stops
LHR04:35London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from London to Southampton

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Southampton with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
AccesRail
PriceFrom £38
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0

Choose the best way to get from London to Southampton


  • Are airlines flying from London to Southampton Eastleigh offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from London to Southampton Eastleigh, such as Flybe and AccesRail may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from London to Southampton?

    To save time, the fastest way to travel is by bus from London to Southampton on Megabus. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard Megabus to be about 1h 25m compared to taking a flight from London to Southampton or a train from London to Southampton which have been found to be slower alternatives.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from London to Southampton?

    A bus from London to Southampton from £12 can save you up to 92% on the cost of your trip compared to booking a flight from London to Southampton or a train from London to Southampton.

  • How far is London to Southampton Eastleigh by plane?

    London and Southampton Eastleigh are 68.6 mi apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 3h 45m.


What are the current travel restrictions for Southampton?

Currently, United Kingdom travel restrictions include travel to Southampton.

The United Kingdom has not implemented any entry restrictions, but is monitoring direct flights into the country from certain areas. Several airports have suspended certain services, closed terminals, and reduced transportation schedules, so check the details of the specific airport in advance. Additionally, many airlines have grounded their planes. The United Kingdom has announced a mandatory 14-day quarantine for all travelers will be in effect starting on 8 June. Freight workers, medical professionals traveling to help with the fight against coronavirus, and travelers arriving from Ireland, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man are exempt from the quarantine requirement.
If you are planning to travel to Southampton at this time, it is recommended that you stay up to date on current restrictions and follow proper safety measures while in public.

Alternative routes for London to Southampton

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Manchester Flights
Fastest flight time4h 45m
Cheapest price£34
Manchester to London Flights
Fastest flight time4h 10m
Cheapest price£44
Newcastle upon Tyne to London Flights
Fastest flight time4h 55m
Cheapest price£44
London to Newcastle upon Tyne Flights
Fastest flight time4h 25m
Cheapest price£44
Leeds to London Flights
Fastest flight time3h 05m
Cheapest price£96
Newcastle upon Tyne to Southampton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price£127
Manchester to Southampton Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price£130