Cheap flights from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento from £404

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
20:25 - 17:34LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
29h 09m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:11 - 16:30SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
15h 19m1 stop Los Angeles
£574Multiple Airlines
Thu, 12 Nov - Wed, 25 Nov
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
10:20 - 22:16LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
19h 56m2 stops Kastrup Copenhagen Los Angeles
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
07:00 - 16:00SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
25h 00m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Kastrup Copenhagen
£575Scandinavian Airlines
Wed, 10 Mar - Wed, 5 May
United Airlines Logo
11:05 - 21:06LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
42h 01m2 stops Brussels Bruxelles-National Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines Logo
07:00 - 20:35SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
29h 35m2 stops Los Angeles Newark
£682United Airlines
Sun, 10 Jan - Sun, 24 Jan
United Airlines Logo
11:05 - 21:06LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
42h 01m2 stops Brussels Bruxelles-National Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
United Airlines Logo
19:54 - 09:40SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
29h 46m2 stops Los Angeles Denver Intl
£683United Airlines
Sun, 10 Jan - Mon, 25 Jan
Alaska Airlines Logo
14:45 - 22:15LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
15h 30m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Alaska Airlines Logo
14:56 - 12:20SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
13h 24m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
£709Alaska Airlines
Sat, 6 Feb - Sat, 27 Feb
Alaska Airlines Logo
14:45 - 22:15LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
15h 30m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Alaska Airlines Logo
12:57 - 12:20SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
15h 23m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
£709Alaska Airlines
Sat, 6 Feb - Sat, 27 Feb
Lufthansa Logo
14:30 - 15:21LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
32h 51m1 stop Vancouver Intl
Lufthansa Logo
07:00 - 07:55SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
16h 55m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
£788Lufthansa
Wed, 4 Nov - Wed, 25 Nov
Lufthansa Logo
06:35 - 20:37LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
21h 02m2 stops Munich Franz Josef Strauss Los Angeles
Lufthansa Logo
11:50 - 11:10SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
15h 20m1 stop San Francisco
£806Lufthansa
Wed, 24 Mar - Mon, 29 Mar
Virgin Atlantic Logo
08:55 - 19:01LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
18h 06m2 stops Paris Charles de Gaulle Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Virgin Atlantic Logo
18:52 - 11:35SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
32h 43m1 stop Los Angeles
£830Virgin Atlantic
Tue, 3 Nov - Sat, 7 Nov
Virgin Atlantic Logo
10:55 - 18:12LHR  London Heathrow-SMF Sacramento Intl
15h 17m1 stop Los Angeles
Virgin Atlantic Logo
13:00 - 10:40SMF  Sacramento Intl-LHR London Heathrow
13h 40m1 stop Seattle/Tacoma Intl
£1,501Virgin Atlantic
Thu, 5 Nov - Thu, 14 Jan

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Scandinavian Airlines flights from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento

Our best Scandinavian Airlines deals on London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento flight tickets
Scandinavian Airlines
10 Mar
LHR10:20London Heathrow
19h 56m
2 stops
SMF22:16Sacramento Intl
5 May
SMF07:00Sacramento Intl
25h 00m
2 stops
LHR16:00London Heathrow
£575
Scandinavian Airlines
16 Nov
LHR06:40London Heathrow
24h 36m
2 stops
SMF23:16Sacramento Intl
1 Dec
SMF14:17Sacramento Intl
20h 13m
2 stops
LHR18:30London Heathrow
£586
Scandinavian Airlines
10 Mar
LHR07:05London Heathrow
23h 11m
3 stops
SMF22:16Sacramento Intl
5 May
SMF07:00Sacramento Intl
26h 40m
2 stops
LHR17:40London Heathrow
£594

Alaska Airlines flights from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento

Our best Alaska Airlines deals on London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento flight tickets
Alaska Airlines
6 Feb
LHR14:45London Heathrow
15h 30m
1 stop
SMF22:15Sacramento Intl
27 Feb
SMF14:56Sacramento Intl
13h 24m
1 stop
LHR12:20London Heathrow
£709
Alaska Airlines
6 Feb
LHR14:45London Heathrow
15h 30m
1 stop
SMF22:15Sacramento Intl
27 Feb
SMF12:57Sacramento Intl
15h 23m
1 stop
LHR12:20London Heathrow
£709
Alaska Airlines
15 Nov
LHR14:45London Heathrow
15h 21m
1 stop
SMF22:06Sacramento Intl
22 Nov
SMF10:04Sacramento Intl
18h 16m
1 stop
LHR12:20London Heathrow
£717

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Thu 12/11

20:25-17:34

2 stops29h 09m

Sacramento Intl

Wed 25/11

17:11-16:30

1 stop15h 19m

£574

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Wed 10/3

10:20-22:16

2 stops19h 56m

Sacramento Intl

Wed 5/5

07:00-16:00

2 stops25h 00m

£575

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Sun 10/1

11:05-21:06

2 stops42h 01m

Sacramento Intl

Sun 24/1

07:00-20:35

2 stops29h 35m

£682

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Sun 10/1

11:05-21:06

2 stops42h 01m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 25/1

19:54-09:40

2 stops29h 46m

£683
Fastest return journey

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Sat 6/2

14:45-22:15

1 stop15h 30m

Sacramento Intl

Sat 27/2

14:56-12:20

1 stop13h 24m

£709

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Sat 6/2

14:45-22:15

1 stop15h 30m

Sacramento Intl

Sat 27/2

12:57-12:20

1 stop15h 23m

£709

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Wed 4/11

14:30-15:21

1 stop32h 51m

Sacramento Intl

Wed 25/11

07:00-07:55

1 stop16h 55m

£788

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Wed 24/3

06:35-20:37

2 stops21h 02m

Sacramento Intl

Mon 29/3

11:50-11:10

1 stop15h 20m

£806

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Tue 3/11

08:55-19:01

2 stops18h 06m

Sacramento Intl

Sat 7/11

18:52-11:35

1 stop32h 43m

£830

LondonSacramento

LHR London Heathrow - SMF Sacramento Intl

LHRSMF

London Heathrow

Thu 5/11

10:55-18:12

1 stop15h 17m

Sacramento Intl

Thu 14/1

13:00-10:40

1 stop13h 40m

£1,501

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Sacramento from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between London Heathrow Airport and Sacramento?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from £707 to £780.
The lowest price recently found on this route was £574.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Sacramento?

In general, January is the cheapest month to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around £636. If you don’t want to visit Sacramento in January, then you should wait until March to fly from London Heathrow Airport, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of £685.

Can stopping save me money on London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento flights?

You could potentially save up to 21% on your flight if you consider stops on a London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento flight.

How have London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento flight prices changed over time?

As of October 2026, prices for London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento flights are approximately 2% more expensive when compared to flights at the same time last year.

When to book flights from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated return price

Cheap London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento (LHR to SMF) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento

Best price found

£404

Fastest flight time

18h 13m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Sacramento from London Heathrow Airport in the past 72 hours is £404. The best return flight deal from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento found on momondo in the last 72 hours is £574.
The fastest flight from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento takes 18h 13m
There are no direct flights from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento. There are no popular flight routes from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento.

Frequently asked questions about flying from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento

  • How far is London Heathrow to Sacramento Intl by plane?

    A flight from London Heathrow to Sacramento Intl will travel around 5268.3 mi. Typically, this will take 18h 13m by plane in normal conditions.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport?

    Prices for flights from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento Intl Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Sacramento Intl Airport?

    The travel and health documents required for your trip to Sacramento Intl Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s license, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Sacramento Intl Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.

  • What is the most popular airline from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento?

Best airlines flying from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London Heathrow Airport to Sacramento with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
LufthansaPriceFrom £546Free CancellationRating
6.8
8,279 reviews
Search Lufthansa flights
United AirlinesPriceFrom £563Free CancellationRating
7.3
10,388 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom £662Free CancellationRating
7.9
13,096 reviews
Search Alaska Airlines flights
Virgin AtlanticPriceFrom £683Free CancellationRating
7.5
696 reviews
Search Virgin Atlantic flights

Travelling to a place near Sacramento?

Book flights to Sacramento if you plan to visit one of these locations
Oroville
Nevada City

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from London to Sacramento?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from London to Sacramento. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Can I find flights from London to Sacramento with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Sacramento from London on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights from London to Sacramento?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Sacramento from London.

I’m not ready to book a flight from London to Sacramento right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track prices for London to Sacramento flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.

An easier way to manage your Sacramento trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Thu 19/11
Thu 26/11

Find better results for your trip to the United States